skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Recently registered charity

Avon Tennis

This charity has been recently registered - it does not need to update its information until 10 months after its first financial period ends.

Charity no. 1188388

Contact details

Public address

  • Coombe Dingle Sports Centre, Coombe Lane, Bristol, BS9 2BJ

Aims & activities

To promote, support and deliver tennis playing opportunities for all members of the public in our unitary authority areas of Bath & NE Somerset, Bristol City, North Somerset, and South Gloucestershire, and to make it inclusive and appealing to all sections of the community. To do this we engage with Tennis Clubs, Education Establishments, other Venues, Qualified Coaches, and run Competitions.

What the charity does

  • Amateur sport

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • Other defined groups
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides other finance
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body

Charitable objects

THE OBJECT OF THE CIO IS THE PROMOTION OF COMMUNITY PARTICIPATION IN HEALTHY RECREATION FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE INHABITANTS OF AVON BY THE PROVISION OF FACILITIES FOR PLAYING TENNIS

Governing document

CIO - ASSOCIATION Registered 06 Mar 2020

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

Avon Lta

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Complaints handling

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Bath And North East Somerset
  • Bristol City
  • North Somerset
  • South Gloucestershire