skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Recently registered charity

Sirlute

This charity has been recently registered - it does not need to update its information until 10 months after its first financial period ends.

Charity no. 1188822

Contact details

Public address

  • Leaside Businesss Centre, Redbox, 44 Gillender Street, Poplar, London, E14 6RN

Aims & activities

Sirlute CIO, is a charity that provides educational music programmes up to the age of 25 from disadvantaged backgrounds. Delivering music workshops, artist development & work experience to counter youth violence and risk-taking behaviour. Sirlute is youth led, workshops and learning are co designed by industry professionals, community leaders & our beneficiaries.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • Disability
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science
  • Economic/community development/employment
  • Recreation
  • Other charitable purposes

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • People with disabilities
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services

Charitable objects

TO ACT AS A RESOURCE FOR YOUNG PEOPLE UP TO THE AGE OF 25 LIVING IN LONDON BY PROVIDING ADVICE AND ASSISTANCE AND ORGANISING PROGRAMMES OF PHYSICAL, EDUCATIONAL AND OTHER ACTIVITIES AS A MEANS OF: (A) ADVANCING IN LIFE AND HELPING YOUNG PEOPLE BY DEVELOPING THEIR SKILLS, CAPACITIES AND CAPABILITIES TO ENABLE THEM TO PARTICIPATE IN SOCIETY AS INDEPENDENT, MATURE AND RESPONSIBLE INDIVIDUALS; (B) ADVANCING EDUCATION.

Governing document

CIO - FOUNDATION Registered 31 Mar 2020

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

Pepper St. Studio
Sirlute The King
Sirlute The Queen
Sirlute The Youngstar
  • 3 Trustees
  • Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Benjamin James Robinson None on record
Saba Kia None on record
Samantha Williams None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout London