skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Recently registered charity

Waltham Forest Migrant Action

This charity has been recently registered - it does not need to update its information until 10 months after its first financial period ends.

Charity no. 1189600

Contact details

Public address

  • C/O The Salvation Army, 434 Forest Road, Walthamstow, London, E17 4PY

Aims & activities

None

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Disability
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Human rights/religious or racial harmony/equality or diversity

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • Other defined groups
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides advocacy/advice/information

Charitable objects

(1) THE RELIEF OR PREVENTION OF POVERTY AND THE PRESERVATION AND PROTECTION OF HEALTH AMONGST MIGRANTS, REFUGEES AND ASYLUM SEEKERS AND THEIR DEPENDANTS WHO RESIDE OR WISH TO RESIDE IN THE LONDON BOROUGH OF WALTHAM FOREST. (2) TO ADVANCE THE EDUCATION AND TRAINING OF MIGRANTS, REFUGEES AND ASYLUM SEEKERS AND THEIR DEPENDANTS WHO RESIDE OR WISH TO RESIDE IN THE LONDON BOROUGH OF WALTHAM FOREST AND ARE IN NEED THEREOF SO AS TO ASSIST THEM TO ADAPT WITHIN A NEW COMMUNITY.

Governing document

CIO - ASSOCIATION Registered 21 May 2020

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

Wfma
  • 8 Trustees
  • Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Dr Helen Taylor Waltham Forest Thuso In South Africa Up-to-date
Clive Bower None on record
Dr Douglas Saltmarshe (Chair) None on record
Lucy Baker None on record
Norman Minter None on record
Philip Seddon None on record
Sarah Walker None on record
Sophia Fergus None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Waltham Forest