skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Recently registered charity

The Evangelical Church

This charity has been recently registered - it does not need to update its information until 10 months after its first financial period ends.

Charity no. 1190135

Contact details

Public address

  • Chatham Evangelical Church, 138 Ordnance Street, Chatham, ME4 6SE

Aims & activities

None

What the charity does

  • Disability
  • Religious activities

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides other finance
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services

Charitable objects

THE OBJECTS OF THE CHURCH ("THE OBJECTS") ARE FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE PUBLIC: (A) TO ADVANCE THE CHRISTIAN FAITH IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE STATEMENT IN SUCH WAYS AND IN SUCH PARTS OF THE UNITED KINGDOM OR THE WORLD AS THE CHURCH COUNCIL FROM TIME TO TIME MAY THINK FIT; (B) TO RELIEVE SICKNESS AND FINANCIAL HARDSHIP AND TO PROMOTE AND PRESERVE GOOD HEALTH BY THE PROVISION OF FUNDS, GOODS OR SERVICES OF ANY KIND INCLUDING THROUGH THE PROVISION OF COUNSELLING AND SUPPORT IN SUCH PARTS OF THE UNITED KINGDOM OR THE WORLD AS THE CHURCH COUNCIL FROM TIME TO TIME THINK FIT; AND (C) TO ADVANCE EDUCATION IN SUCH WAYS AND IN SUCH PARTS OF THE UNITED KINGDOM OR THE WORLD AS THE CHURCH COUNCIL FROM TIME TO TIME MAY THINK FIT.

Governing document

CIO - FOUNDATION Registered 26 Jun 2020

Organisation type

Charitable Incorporated Organisation

Other names

Cec
Chatham Evangelical Church

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Kent
  • Medway