skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

The Cambridgeshire Society For The Blind And Partially Sighted

  • Income

    £559.8K

  • Spending

    £459.5K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 201640 Company no. 482010

Contact details

Public address

  • 167 Green End Road, Cambridge, CB4 1RW

Aims & activities

An integrated range of services includes community support; resource centres of specialist equipment; assistive technology training; training in daily living skills; employment support; emotional support service; sports and leisure opportunities; a telephone service for vulnerable clients; a newsletter; and a network of peer support groups for all ages.

What the charity does

  • Disability

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides human resources
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information

Income and Endowments:

£559.8K

* £1.4K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£459.5K

Assets and liabilities

  • £190.3K Own use assets
  • £342.6K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £721.9K Other assets
  • £23.8K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

73%
9%
18%

Charitable objects

TO PROMOTE THE PHYSICAL, SPIRITUAL AND GENERAL WELFARE OF THE BLIND AS SPECIFIED IN CLAUSE 3 OF THE MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 11TH MAY 1950 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION 8TH AUGUST 1987 as amended on 11 May 1950

Area of benefit

County Of Cambridgeshire

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Cam Sight

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 10 Trustees
  • 19 Employees
  • 413 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Ralph Patrick Gerard Slattery None on record
Martin Clapson None on record
Linda Alison Fairbrother None on record
Nicholas Taubman Redmayne Cambridge Talking News Association Up-to-date
Michael Womack (Chair) The Harpur Trust Up-to-date
The Needham Research Institute Up-to-date
James Stewart None on record
Sean Philip Rock None on record
Sheila Margaret Von Rimscha None on record
Richard Charles William Newbery None on record
Vera Shilling None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Cambridgeshire