skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2017

The Hospital Of The Blessed Mary, Commonly Called St Mary's, Hospital, Chichester

  • Income

    £890.2K

  • Spending

    £746.3K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 202631

Contact details

Public address

  • The Royal Chantry, Cathedral Cloisters, Canon Lane, Chichester, PO19 1PX

Aims & activities

Provision of almshouse accommodation for elderly persons of limited financial means

What the charity does

  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Accommodation/housing

Who the charity helps

  • Elderly/old people

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space

Income and Endowments:

£890.2K

* £220.8K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£746.3K

Assets and liabilities

  • £2.0M Own use assets
  • £26.1M Long term investments
  • £-20.4K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £608.3K Other assets
  • £322.4K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

56%
27%
16%

Charitable objects

FOR THE RELIEF IN NEED IN RELIEVING GENERALLY OR INDIVIDUALLY PERSONS RESIDENT IN THE AREA OF BENEFIT WHO ARE IN CONDITIONS OF NEED HARDSHIP OR DISTRESS BY MAKING GRANTS PAYING FOR SERVICES ITEMS ETC TO REDUCE SUCH HARDSHIP .THE AREA OF BENEFIT SHALL BE IN THE DIOCESE OF CHICHESTER WHERE ANY PART THEREOF IS NOT MORE THAN 15 MILES OF THE CATHEDRAL CHURCH OF CHICHESTER WITH A PREFERENCE FOR SUCH PERSONS WHO HAVE SO RESIDED IN THE CITY. THE PERSONS WHO FOR THE TIME BEING ARE RESIDENTS OF THE ANCIENT HOSPITAL OF ST. MARY SHALL BE THE FOUNDATION ALMSPEOPLE OF THE CHARITY.

Governing document

SCHEME DATED 04/11/1898 AS AMENDED BY SCHEME DATED 17/02/1905 AS AMENDED BY SCHEME DATED 13/02/1987 AS AMENDED BY SCHEME DATED 08/08/1991 AS AMENDED BY SCHEME DATED 02/01/1997 as amended on 20 Feb 2018 as amended on 26 Jun 2018

Area of benefit

See Object

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

St Mary's Hospital, Chichester

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property. Some or all of this land or property must be used for the charity’s purposes.

  • 7 Trustees
  • 7 Employees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
The Revd Canon Simon Paul Holland The Parochial Church Council Of The Ecclesiastical Parish Of St Paul's, Chichester Up-to-date
The Revd Canon Tim Schofield None on record
The Very Revd Stephen John Waine (Chair) Chichester Cathedral Friends Up-to-date
Chichester Cathedral Restoration And Development Trust Up-to-date
Chichester Cathedral Restoration And Development Trust Cio Up-to-date
The Chichester Diocesan Fund And Board Of Finance (Incorporated) Up-to-date
The Morse-Boycott Bursary Fund Up-to-date
The Traditional Choir Trust Up-to-date
Toni Hayes The Parochial Church Council Of The Ecclesiastical Parish Of Pulborough Up-to-date
Ruth Margaret Taunt None on record
Mrs Jill Evershed-Martin None on record
Ivan Mark Western None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • West Sussex