skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2018

The Oxford Preservation Trust

  • Income

    £698.8K

  • Spending

    £666.6K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 203043 Company no. 225839

Contact details

Public address

  • Oxford Preservation Trust, 10 Turn Again Lane, Oxford, OX1 1QL

Aims & activities

Preservation and enhancement, for the benefit of the public, of the amenities of the city of Oxford and its surroundings. Promotion and encouragement of public interest in and knowledge of the history of the city of Oxford and its surroundings.

What the charity does

  • Environment/conservation/heritage

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Other charitable activities

Income and Endowments:

£698.8K

* £-0.3M investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£666.6K

Assets and liabilities

  • £2.7M Own use assets
  • £3.4M Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £719.9K Other assets
  • £60.3K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

91%
5%
5%

Charitable objects

(A) TO PRESERVE AND ENHANCE FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE PUBLIC THE AMENITIES OF THE CITY OF OXFORD AND ITS SURROUNDINGS. (B) TO PROMOTE AND ENCOURAGE PUBLIC INTEREST IN AND KNOWLEDGE OF THE HISTORY OF THE CITY OF OXFORD AND ITS SURROUNDINGS.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 14 NOVEMBER 1927

Area of benefit

Oxford And District

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Opt

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 17 Trustees
  • 7 Employees
  • 150 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Susanna Pressel None on record
Dr G C Tyack None on record
Tom Hassall None on record
David Streat None on record
Philip Christopher Liam Parker Wootton Conservation Trust Up-to-date
Carole Lesley Souter London Emergencies Trust Up-to-date
John Edwin Church Dr Johnson's House Trust Limited Up-to-date
Master Fellows And Scholars Of Pembroke College Up-to-date
Nuffield Orthopaedic Centre Trust Up-to-date
St. Clare's, Oxford Up-to-date
Charles Randle Cooper The Cooper Charitable Trust Up-to-date
Proffessor Heather Ann Viles None on record
Isobel Ann Hughes None on record
Her Honour Judge Ann Campbell The Beeching Trust Up-to-date
Colin Cook None on record
Professor William Hadden Whyte Oxford Historical Society Up-to-date
Oxfordshire Victoria County History Trust Up-to-date
The Parochial Church Council Of The Ecclesiastical Parish Of St Peters Church Wolvercote Up-to-date
Cllr Lorraine Lindsay-Gale None on record
Julian Munby Ba, Fsa The Historic Towns Trust Up-to-date
Cllr Ann Louise Upton None on record
Joseph Handibry Mbatu Tah None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Oxfordshire