skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Berkshire, Buckinghamshire And Oxfordshire Wildlife Trust

  • Income

    £6.1M

  • Spending

    £5.6M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 204330 Company no. 680007

Contact details

Public address

  • Berks Bucks & Oxon Wildlife Trust, The Lodge, 1 Armstrong Road, Littlemore, Oxford, OX4 4XT

Aims & activities

BBOWT is the only voluntary organisation concerned with all aspects of nature conservation in Berks, Bucks & Oxon. We care for 85 nature reserves that are safe havens for rare & endangered species & habitats. We encourage all sectors of the community to learn about & care for our natural heritage. We work with other landowners & seek to influence decisions to safeguard important wildlife habitats.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Environment/conservation/heritage

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Other charitable activities

Income and Endowments:

£6.1M

* £72.0K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£5.6M

Assets and liabilities

  • £10.3M Own use assets
  • £2.6M Long term investments
  • £-1.0M Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £3.4M Other assets
  • £469.0K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

66%
26%
8%

Charitable objects

THE OBJECTS ARE FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT TO SAFEGUARD AND ENHANCE BIODIVERSITY (MEANING THE VARIETY OF LIFE IN ALL ITS FORMS, LEVELS AND COMBINATIONS, INCLUDING ECOSYSTEM DIVERSITY, SPECIES DIVERSITY AND GENETIC DIVERSITY), AND IN PARTICULAR (A) TO UNDERTAKE AND PROMOTE THE CONSERVATION OF WILDLIFE SPECIES AND THEIR HABITATS INCLUDING THE RESTORATION AND CREATION OF SUCH HABITATS; (B) TO PROMOTE PUBLIC UNDERSTANDING OF, AND SUPPORT FOR, THE NATURAL WORLD; AND (C) TO CAMPAIGN IN SUPPORT OF SUSTAINABLE PRINCIPLES AND PRACTICES FOR THE PROTECTION OF THE NATURAL ENVIRONMENT

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 09/01/1961 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 18/10/1975 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 11/07/2000 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 26/11/2009 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 31/03/2011 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 19/10/2013 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 29/11/2014 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 26 OCT 2017

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Bbont
Bbowt
Berks Bucks & Oxon Wildlife Trust

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 11 Trustees
  • 101 Employees
  • 1,800 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
David Cairns Turville North End Village Hall Up-to-date
Sir Paul Hayter Kcb, Lvo None on record
Mr John Pulsinelli None on record
Joanna Simons Vice Chair Experience Oxfordshire Charitable Trust Up-to-date
Ms Barbara Muston (Chair) None on record
Jane Cotton Early Childhood Partnership Up-to-date
One Ymca Up-to-date
Wwf - Uk Up-to-date
Frances Brindle The Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund Up-to-date
Ian Davidson Hon Secretary None on record
Graeme Thompson Ngoko Charitable Trust Up-to-date
James Gillies None on record
Diana Nettleton None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Bracknell Forest
  • Buckinghamshire
  • Milton Keynes
  • Oxfordshire
  • Reading
  • Slough
  • West Berkshire
  • Windsor And Maidenhead
  • Wokingham