skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2018

Royal Commission For The Exhibition Of 1851

  • Income

    £3.2M

  • Spending

    £4.8M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 206123

Contact details

Public address

  • 453 Sherfield Building, Imperial College, London, SW7 2AZ

Aims & activities

To award Research Fellowships in Science or Engineering, Industrial Fellowships, Industrial Design Studentships, Fellowships in Design and the Built Environment, Enterprise Fellowships, Great Exhibition Scholarships and Special Awards . The overall aim of all the grants offered is to increase the means of industrial education and extend the influence of science and art upon productive industry.

What the charity does

  • Education/training

Who the charity helps

  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • Other defined groups

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Makes grants to organisations

Income and Endowments:

£3.2M

* £-4.3M investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£4.8M

Assets and liabilities

  • £0.0K Own use assets
  • £115.9M Long term investments
  • £-0.5M Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £997.3K Other assets
  • £6.3M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

128%
21%
0%

Charitable objects

TO INCREASE THE MEANS OF INDUSTRIAL EDUCATION AND TO EXTEND THE INFLUENCE OF SCIENCE AND ART UPON PRODUCTIVE INDUSTRY.

Governing document

ROYAL CHARTER DATED 2ND DECEMBER 1851

Area of benefit

National

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

1851 Royal Commission

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Conflicts of interest
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 10 Trustees
  • 4 Employees
  • 28 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Professor Sir Christopher Frayling The Design Museum Up-to-date
The Paolozzi Foundation Up-to-date
The Royal Fine Art Commission Trust Up-to-date
The Royal Mint Museum Up-to-date
Professor Dame Kay Davies Dbe John Burdon-Sanderson Pathology Trust Fund Up-to-date
Mr Jim Eyre Obe Riba The Architectural Association Foundation Up-to-date
Stuart Corbyn Frics The Corporation Of The Hall Of Arts And Sciences Up-to-date
Bernard John Taylor Cbe Dl (Chair) The Rycote Buildings Charitable Foundation Up-to-date
Professor Andy Hopper Cbe Frs Freng Fiet Edsac Replica Project Out-of-date
The Royal Society Of London For Improving Natural Knowledge (Commonly Known As The Royal Society) Up-to-date
Sir William Castell Lvo Chichester Festival Theatre Up-to-date
Professor Lord Mair Cbe Hondsc Freng Frs Fice None on record
Professor Lynn Gladden Cbe None on record
Sir John O'reilly Ramsey Abbey Walled Kitchen Garden Trust Up-to-date

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Northern Ireland
  • Scotland