skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2018

St Barnabas Southwold

  • Income

    £0.0K

  • Spending

    £0.0K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 206792

Contact details

Public address

  • The Commmon, Godyll Road, Southwold, Suffolk, IP18 6AJ

Aims & activities

St Barnabas is a registered charity established in 1897. The objects of St Barnabas, set out in the constitution are "to provide residential care, sheltered accommodation and/or other care and assistance for persons who are elderly and/or of limited means and in need of such care and assistance as the Management Committee consider appropriate having regard to the resources of St Barnabas."

What the charity does

  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • Accommodation/housing

Who the charity helps

  • Elderly/old people

How the charity works

  • Provides other finance
  • Provides services
Financial history
Compliance history

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Accounts and trustees' annual report

31 Dec 2015 (3,699KB)
31 Dec 2014 (6,028KB)

Charitable objects

A HOUSE OF REST FOR LADIES OF SMALL MEANS REQUIRING REST AND SEA AIR.

Governing document

LAWS OF CONSTITUTION ADOPTED BY GENERAL MEETING 29TH AUG 1935 AS AMENDED 11 JUN 1992, 2 MAY 1996, 11 JUN 2003 AND 9 JUN 2009.

Area of benefit

Not Specified (In Practice Southwold And District)

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Mentors
St Barnabas

Other Regulators

Care Quality Commission

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Suffolk