skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

The Middlesex Association For The Blind

  • Income

    £513.4K

  • Spending

    £509.0K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 207007 Company no. 514204

Contact details

Public address

  • Middlesex Association For The Blind, Unit 18 Freetrade House, Lowther Road, Stanmore, Middlesex, HA7 1EP

Aims & activities

Home visits, training in IT skills, telephone advice, advice and support at hospital information desk and at resource centres generally to promote the physical mental and spiritual well being of the visual impaired in our area of operation.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Disability

Who the charity helps

  • People with disabilities
  • Other defined groups

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides human resources
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information

Income and Endowments:

£513.4K

* £23.5K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£509.0K

Assets and liabilities

  • £178.2K Own use assets
  • £723.6K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £96.4K Other assets
  • £48.3K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

99%
99%
1%

Charitable objects

1. TO ASSIST AND PROMOTE IN ANY AND EVERY WAY THE WELFARE AND THE PHYSICAL, MENTAL AND SPIRITUAL WELLBEING OF THE VISUALLY IMPAIRED IN THE AREA OF OPERATIONS. 2. TO TAKE SUCH STEPS AS MAY FROM TIME TO TIME BE DEEMED EXPEDIENT TO PROMOTE THE PREVENTION AND REDUCTION OF AND THE RECOVERY FROM VISUAL IMPAIRMENT OF THE VISUALLY IMPAIRED IN THE AREA OF OPERATIONS AND FOR SUCH PURPOSES TO ACT IN CONJUNCTION WITH ANY OTHER ASSOCIATION OR BODY OR PERSON OR PERSONS PURSUING LIKE OBJECTS. 3. TO ORGANISE, PROMOTE AND/OR SUPPORT CLASSES OF INSTRUCTION AND ACTIVITIES OF A SIMILAR NATURE FOR THE INSTRUCTION, BENEFIT OR WELFARE OF THE VISUALLY IMPAIRED IN THE AREA OF OPERATIONS.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED ON 13 DECEMBER 1952 AS AMENDED ON 18 NOVEMBER 1964, 19 SEPTEMBER 2001, 12 OCTOBER 2005, 26 JUNE 2007 AND 4 DECEMBER 2007.

Area of benefit

The Areas Of The London Boroughs Of Barnet, Brent, Ealing, Enfield, Haringey, Harrow, Hillingdon, Hounslow And Richmond.

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Barnet Association For The Blind
Brent Association For The Blind
Ealing Association For The Blind
Enfield Association For The Blind
Haringey Association For The Blind
Harrow Association For The Blind
Hillingdon Association For The Blind
Hounslow Association For The Blind
M A B - Midsight
Richmond Association For The Blind

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Barnet
  • Brent
  • Ealing
  • Enfield
  • Haringey
  • Harrow
  • Hillingdon
  • Hounslow
  • Richmond Upon Thames