skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Royal Medical Benevolent Fund

  • Income

    £1.7M

  • Spending

    £1.6M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 207275 Company no. 00139113

Contact details

Public address

  • 24 King's Road, London, SW19 8QN

Aims & activities

2.1 The objects of the Charity are to prevent or relieve poverty and to relieve need arising from youth, age, ill health, disability and bereavement among people who are doctors or who have worked as doctors, and medical students and the dependants of such individuals

What the charity does

  • The prevention or relief of poverty

Who the charity helps

  • Other defined groups

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research

Income and Endowments:

£1.7M

* £-0.3M investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£1.6M

Assets and liabilities

  • £840.5K Own use assets
  • £30.4M Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £1.6M Other assets
  • £79.1K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public
Works with commercial participants
with an agreement in place

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

93%
78%
6%

Charitable objects

TO PREVENT OR RELIEVE POVERTY AND TO RELIEVE NEED ARISING FROM YOUTH, AGE, ILL HEALTH, DISABILITY AND BEREAVEMENT AMONG PEOPLE WHO ARE DOCTORS OR WHO HAVE WORKED AS DOCTORS, AND MEDICAL STUDENTS AND THE DEPENDANTS OF SUCH INDIVIDUALS

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 25/01/1915 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 13/05/1949 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 20/03/1950 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 15/05/1975 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 05/05/1988 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 04/05/1989 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 09/06/1994 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 04/06/1998 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 12/10/2000 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 04/06/2002 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 30/09/2003 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 27/09/2004 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 19/09/2005 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 24/09/2007 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 29/09/2008 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 29/07/2010 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 19/09/2011 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 08/10/2015

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Rmbf

Other Regulators

Financial Conduct Authority

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 12 Trustees
  • 12 Employees
  • 250 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Jonathan Hine None on record
Dr David Robert Derbyshire Frca None on record
Professor Michael Farthing (Chair) The Brighton West Pier Trust Up-to-date
The Charleston Trust (Bloomsbury In Sussex) Up-to-date
James Douglas Alasdair Fergusson None on record
Heather Mellows Obe None on record
Prof Pauline Mcavoy None on record
Dr Edward William Adams None on record
Prof Pali Hungin None on record
Ms J Liverseidge London Handel Society Limited Up-to-date
Simon Dinnick None on record
Dr Oliver Seyfried None on record
Dr Richard Stevens None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Northern Ireland
  • Scotland
  • Throughout England And Wales