skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

The Royal Masonic Benevolent Institution

  • Income

    £13.1M

  • Spending

    £1.6M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 207360 Company no. 09751836

Contact details

Public address

  • Royal Masonic, Benevolent Institution, 60 Great Queen Street, London, WC2B 5AZ

Aims & activities

The main activity is the provision of approximately 1096beds for Residential, Dementia, and Nursing care in 17 Homes throughout England and Wales. In addition the Charity runs approximately 145 sheltered units for those who seek independence and can still look after themselves. Many of these tenants later become residents in the Homes.

What the charity does

  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Accommodation/housing

Who the charity helps

  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services

Income and Endowments:

£13.1M

* £-0.3M investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£1.6M

Assets and liabilities

  • £0.0K Own use assets
  • £9.0M Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £2.2M Other assets
  • £22.0K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

12%
100%
87%

Charitable objects

THE OBJECT OF THE CHARITY IS TO RELIEVE THE NEED, SUFFERING AND DISTRESS OF THE BENEFICIARIES AND FOR THAT PURPOSE: (1) TO SUPPORT BENEFICIARIES WHO ARE IN NEED OF FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FROM THE CHARITY. (2) TO PROVIDE BENEFICIARIES WITH ACCOMMODATION IN RESIDENTIAL CARE FACILITIES OR SHELTERED ACCOMMODATION, AND MAKE AVAILABLE SUCH CARE AS MAY BE REQUIRED. (3) TO PROVIDE OTHER SUCH BENEFITS TO BENEFICIARIES AS THE TRUSTEE SHALL FROM TIME TO TIME THINK FIT.

Governing document

UNINCORPORATED TRUST FOUNDED IN 1842 GOVERNED BY RULES AMENDED MAY 1977, 3RD JUNE 1992, 2ND JUNE 1999 1 SEPTEMBER 2004 AND 30 SEPTEMBER 2009 AND SCHEMES DATED 03/03/1978, 30/09/2009 AS AMENDED ON 17/03/2016 AS AMENDED BY SCHEME DATED 1 NOVEMBER 2017 AND RESOLUTION EFFECTIVE 1 NOVEMBER 2017

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Rmbi

Other Regulators

Care Inspectorate Wales (CIW)
Care Quality Commission
  • 2 Trustees
  • 0 Employees
  • 0 Volunteers

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England And Wales