skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2017

Governors Of The Charity For Relief Of The Poor Widows And Children Of Clergymen (Commonly Called Clergy Support Trust)

  • Income

    £4.0M

  • Spending

    £3.7M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 207736

Contact details

Public address

  • 1 Dean Trench Street, Westminster, SW1P 3HB

Aims & activities

Clergy Support Trust, formerly Sons & Friends of the Clergy, is a clergy support charity established in 1655. Our mission is to support Anglican clergy families through difficult times, whether caused by financial hardship, health problems or other difficulties. We do this mainly through cash grants to individual beneficiaries and through working with other clergy wellbeing organisations.

What the charity does

  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • The prevention or relief of poverty

Who the charity helps

  • Other defined groups

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Makes grants to organisations

Income and Endowments:

£4.0M

* £9.5M investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£3.7M

Assets and liabilities

  • £978.9K Own use assets
  • £112.1M Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £1.0M Other assets
  • £164.7K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

92%
92%
7%

Charitable objects

THE OBJECT OF THE CHARITY IS: FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT PROVIDING ASSISTANCE TO BENEFICIARIES, WHETHER DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, IN SUCH MANNER AS AND BY SUCH MEANS AS THE COURT OF ASSISTANTS FROM TIME TO TIME IN THEIR ABSOLUTE DISCRETION THINK FIT FOR THE RELIEF OR PREVENTION OF POVERTY OR HARDSHIP OR FOR THE RELIEF OF ILLNESS AND THE PROMOTION OF HEALTH, WHETHER PHYSICAL OR MENTAL. "BENEFICIARIES" MEANS MEMBERS OF THE CLERGY, ORDINANDS AND THE SPOUSES, FORMER SPOUSES, CHILDREN AND DEPENDANTS OF LIVING OR DECEASED MEMBERS OR FORMER MEMBERS OF THE CLERGY OR OF ORDINANDS. (A) "CHILDREN" INCLUDES ADOPTED CHILDREN, STEP-CHILDREN AND PERSONS TREATED AS THE CHILDREN OF A MARRIAGE OR CIVIL PARTNERSHIP. (B) “CIVIL PARTNERS” MEANS THE MEMBERS OF A CIVIL PARTNERSHIP WITHIN THE MEANING OF SECTION 1(1) OF THE CIVIL PARTNERSHIP ACT 2004. (C) "CLERGY" AND "MEMBERS OF THE CLERGY" MEAN BISHOPS, PRIESTS AND DEACONS OF THE ANGLICAN COMMUNION. (D) "ORDINANDS" MEANS PERSONS WHO ARE PREPARING FOR ORDINATION AS MEMBERS OF THE CLERGY. (E) THE "SPOUSE" OF A PERSON MEANS HIS OR HER WIFE, HUSBAND, CIVIL PARTNER, WIDOW, WIDOWER OR SURVIVING CIVIL PARTNER.

Governing document

THE ROYAL CHARTER GRANTED IN 1678 AMENDED BY THE SCHEME DATED 3/2/1971 BROUGHT INTO EFFECT BY AN ORDER IN COUNCIL DATED 5/4/1971 AND AMENDED BY THE SCHEME DATED 26 SEPTEMBER 2012 BROUGHT INTO EFFECT BY THE ORDER IN COUNCIL DATED 17 OCTOBER 2012 AND AS AMENDED BY RESOLUTION DATED 03/09/2013 AS AMENDED BY SCHEME DATED 19/10/2017 BROUGHT INTO EFFECT BY THE ORDER IN COURT DATED 15/11/2017 as amended on 12 Feb 2019

Area of benefit

Not Defined.

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Clergy Orphan Corporation
Clergy Support Trust
Sons And Friends Of The Clergy

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property. Some or all of this land or property must be used for the charity’s purposes.

Linked charities

  • 15 Trustees
  • 7 Employees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
The Revd Canon Christopher Davies The Diocese Of Norwich Deceased Clergy Dependants' Fund Up-to-date
Mr Tom Hoffman Gresham College Up-to-date
The City Arts Trust Limited Up-to-date
Jonathan Martin Robin Prichard Ma Mba Chichester Theological Trust Up-to-date
Cornerstone Community Centre (Hove) Up-to-date
The Community Trust Of The Blessed Virgin Mary Up-to-date
Andrew John Gillett The French Hospital Up-to-date
The Gillett Charitable Settlement Up-to-date
The Stretham Engine Trust Up-to-date
The Trustees Of The United Guilds Service Up-to-date
The Rt Revd Tim Thornton The Lambeth Conference Up-to-date
Volunteer Cornwall Up-to-date
The Ven David Walter Lowman Sir Antony Browne's School Trust, Brentwood Up-to-date
The Venerable Christine Allsopp None on record
Patrick Nicholas Charles Walker Ripon College Cuddesdon Up-to-date
The Revd Canon Simon Butler (Chair) Battersea United Charities Up-to-date
Sir Walter St.John's Educational Charity Up-to-date
The Archbishops' Council Up-to-date
The Friends Of Battersea Parish Church Up-to-date
The Katherine Low Settlement Limited Up-to-date
The Parochial Church Council Of The Ecclesiastical Parish Of St Mary's Battersea Up-to-date
The Revd Wendy Patricia Kennedy None on record
The Revd Canon Roxanne Fay Hunte None on record
The Revd Dr Jack Dunn None on record
Jeremy Arthur Hargreaves None on record
Jacqueline Emily Jordan None on record
Richard David Farmbrough None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Ireland
  • Northern Ireland
  • Scotland
  • Throughout England And Wales