skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Marie Curie

  • Income

    £159.3M

  • Spending

    £157.7M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 207994 Company no. 507597

Contact details

Public address

  • Marie Curie, Camelford House, 87-90 Albert Embankment, London, SE1 7TP

Aims & activities

Marie Curie is a UK charity dedicated to the care of people with terminal illnesses: Provide specialist care for the terminally ill Help and support families and carers of the terminally ill Research the best ways to care for the terminally ill Campaign for the terminally ill to be able to die in their place of choice

What the charity does

  • The advancement of health or saving of lives

Who the charity helps

  • Elderly/old people
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides services
  • Sponsors or undertakes research

Income and Endowments:

£159.3M

* £1.4M investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£157.7M

Assets and liabilities

  • £47.5M Own use assets
  • £51.1M Long term investments
  • £2.1M Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £33.9M Other assets
  • £31.3M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public
Works with commercial participants
with an agreement in place

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

67%
32%
1%

Charitable objects

THE CHARITY IS ESTABLISHED AS A MEMORIAL TO THE LATE MARIE CURIE IN LASTING TRIBUTE TO HER LIFE'S WORK, AND IN PARTICULAR TO HER DISCOVERY OF RADIUM AND ITS CONTRIBUTION IN FIGHTING THE DISEASE OF CANCER. THE CHARITY EXISTS TO SERVE ALL THOSE WITH A TERMINAL DIAGNOSIS, FROM CANCER OR OTHER CAUSES, THEIR FAMILIES AND CARERS. THE OBJECTS FOR WHICH THE CHARITY IS ESTABLISHED FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT ARE: 2.1.1 TO PROVIDE AND DEVELOP CARING SERVICES, OFFERING SUPPORT, CARE AND COMPASSION THROUGH PALLIATIVE CARE, ADVICE AND ASSISTANCE FOR THE BENEFIT OF PEOPLE SUFFERING FROM TERMINAL CANCER AND OTHER TERMINAL ILLNESSES AND THEIR FAMILIES AND CARERS; 2.1.2 TO UNDERTAKE AND FUND RESEARCH INTO ANY ASPECT OF THE CARE AND SUPPORT OF PEOPLE SUFFERING FROM TERMINAL CANCER AND OTHER TERMINAL ILLNESSES AND THEIR FAMILIES AND CARERS; AND 2.1.3 TO PROVIDE INFORMATION, EDUCATION AND SUPPORT TO PATIENTS, THEIR FAMILIES, CARERS, THOSE WORKING IN MEDICAL AND OTHER CARING FIELDS AND THE PUBLIC REGARDING THE CARE OF PEOPLE SUFFERING FROM TERMINAL CANCER AND OTHER TERMINAL ILLNESSES

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 03/05/1952 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 21/11/1989 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 14/12/1993 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 25/10/1995 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 03/09/2002 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 06/09/2004 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 05/09/2006 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 04/09/2007 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 15/09/2009 AS REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 07/10/2009 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 13/09/2011 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 14/11/2014

Area of benefit

National

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Marie Curie Nursing Service
Marie Curie Research Institute

Other Regulators

Care Inspectorate Wales (CIW)
Care Quality Commission
Healthcare Inspectorate Wales (HIW)

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 12 Trustees
  • 4,317 Employees
  • 10,459 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Ruth Holt None on record
Linda Urquhart None on record
Timothy Breedon None on record
Dame Barbara Monroe Compassion In Dying Up-to-date
Helen Weir None on record
Manvinder Singh Banga (Chair) H R H The Duke Of Edinburgh's Commonwealth Study Conference (Uk Fund) Up-to-date
The Karta Initiative Up-to-date
Thomson Reuters Foundation Up-to-date
Dr Rachel Elizabeth Mary Burman None on record
Patricia Lesley Lee None on record
Richard David Flint None on record
Steve Carson None on record
Charles William John Compton None on record
Chris Martin None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Northern Ireland
  • Scotland
  • Throughout England And Wales