skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 30 June 2018

Clerkenwell Welfare Trust

  • Income

    £8.7K

  • Spending

    £13.4K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 209326

Contact details

  • Tel: 02072533757

Public address

  • 117 Charterhouse Street, London, EC1M 6AA

Aims & activities

Relief of Poverty Education

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • The prevention or relief of poverty

Who the charity helps

  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations
Financial history
Compliance history

Charitable objects

1. A YEARLY PAYMENT OF ú7.50 TO THE VICAR OF ST. JAMES, CLERKENWELL FOR PREACHING FIVE SERMONS A YEAR. 2. THE RELIEF, EITHER GENERALLY OR INDIVIDUALLY OF PERSONS RESIDENT IN THAT PART OF THE AREA OF THE ANCIENT PARISH OF ST. JAMES, CLERKENWELL WHICH IS WITHIN THE FORMER METROPLITAN BOROUGH OF FINSBURY, WHO ARE IN CONDITIONS OF NEED, HARDSHIP OR DISTRESS.

Governing document

SCHEME OF 21 JANUARY 1977

Area of benefit

See Objects

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

The Clerkenwell Charities

Policies

Risk management
Investment
  • 6 Trustees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Rev Edward Fell The Clerkenwell Educational Charity Up-to-date
Father Rayner Wakeling The Clerkenwell Educational Charity Up-to-date
Rev Christopher Trundle The Clerkenwell Educational Charity Up-to-date
The Society Of The Faith (Incorporated) Up-to-date
Rev Pete Nicholas (Chair) None on record
Ian Sutherland The Clerkenwell Educational Charity Up-to-date
Cllr Mouna Hamitouche The Clerkenwell Educational Charity Up-to-date

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Islington