skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 30 September 2017

Additional Curates Society

  • Income

    £755.9K

  • Spending

    £534.2K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 209448 Company no. 262795

Contact details

Public address

  • 16 Commercial Street, Birmingham, B1 1RS

Aims & activities

The additional curates society awards grants to poor and populous parishes, and parishes in new areas, so that they can employ a curate. A work they have been doing since 1837. The society also encourages and fosters vocations to the priesthood.

What the charity does

  • Religious activities

Who the charity helps

  • Other defined groups

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations

Income and Endowments:

£755.9K

* £197.8K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£534.2K

Assets and liabilities

  • £471.8K Own use assets
  • £3.4M Long term investments
  • £-24.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £324.4K Other assets
  • £25.4K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

11%
60%
29%

Charitable objects

ANNUAL GRANTS TOWARDS MAINTENANCE OF ADDITIONAL CLERGYMAN IN PARISHES IN MOST NEED OF ASSISTANCE

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION 19TH FEBRUARY 1932

Area of benefit

England And Wales

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Acs

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property. Some or all of this land or property must be used for the charity’s purposes.

  • 11 Trustees
  • 6 Employees
  • 2 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Bishop Tony Robinson Armley Deanery Schools Charity Up-to-date
Bethany House Healing Centre Out-of-date
Cross Project Up-to-date
Forward In Faith Up-to-date
Leeds Diocesan Board Of Finance Up-to-date
Yorkshire Theological Education Partnership Up-to-date
The Revd Prebendary David Nigel Christopher Houlding Incorporated Trustees Of The Number 1 Trust Fund Up-to-date
The Society Of St Stephen's House Recently registered
The Revd Canon Christopher Dunkley None on record
Andrew John Roberts The Reverend John Beck Wickes' Exhibition Up-to-date
The Reverend Ian Nigel Chandler Chichester Theological Trust Up-to-date
Plymouth Centre For Faiths And Cultural Diversity Up-to-date
Alexandra Elizabeth Buckingham None on record
The Reverend Canon Steven Paul Kirk None on record
Father Damian Feeney None on record
Father Grant Lambeth Naylor None on record
Reverend John Martin Hanks None on record
Rev Sarah Kate Gillard-Faulkner None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England And Wales