skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2017

The Benevolent Fund Of The Institution Of Mechanical Engineers

  • Income

    £1.4M

  • Spending

    £626.5K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 209465 Company no. 130981

Contact details

Public address

  • Institution Of Mechanical Engineers, 1 Birdcage Walk, London, SW1H 9JJ

Aims & activities

To provide help for members, former members, and dependants of both members and ex-members of the Institution of Mechanical Engineers, who are in need.

What the charity does

  • The prevention or relief of poverty

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • Other defined groups

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Provides other finance
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Other charitable activities

Income and Endowments:

£1.4M

* £2.0M investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£626.5K

Assets and liabilities

  • £0.0K Own use assets
  • £27.7M Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £1.0M Other assets
  • £88.9K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

44%
99%
55%

Charitable objects

TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL OR ANOTHER ASSISTANCE TO NECESSITOUS PERSONS WHO ARE: 3.1. MEMBERS OF THE INSTITUTION OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERS 3.2 FORMER MEMBERS WHO HAVE PAID THEIR SUBSCRIPTIONS TO THE INSTITUTION FOR AT LEAST FIVE YEARS 3.3 THE SPOUSES, WIDOWS, WIDOWERS, CHILDREN, RELATIVES AND OTHER DEPENDANTS OF SUCH MEMBERS OR FORMER MEMBERS (WHETHER SUCH MEMBERS OR FORMER MEMBERS ARE ALIVE OR DEAD AT THE TIME THE PROVISION IS SOUGHT)

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED SEPTEMBER 1913 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTIONS DATED 12 APRIL 1961, 5 MAY 1988, 3 MAY 1990, 2 MAY 1991, 6 MAY 1993, 5 MAY 1994, 2 MAY 2002, 1 MARCH 2007 AND 6 DECEMBER 2007.

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Support Network

Other Regulators

Financial Conduct Authority

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Linked charities

  • 11 Trustees
  • 3 Employees
  • 52 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Anne Woodbridge None on record
Professor Dennis Wilcock Newton Upon Rawcliffe Village Hall Up-to-date
The Gcr 567 Locomotive Group Up-to-date
Chirantan Shukla None on record
Christine Clark Bsc (Hons) Ceng Mimeche Fiagre None on record
Brian Cooke (Chair) None on record
Sarah Jane Templey None on record
Christian Thomas Young None on record
Nicole Rinaldi None on record
Bruce Dagley None on record
Chris Taylor None on record
John Cornforth None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Australia
  • France
  • Ghana
  • Greece
  • Hong Kong
  • India
  • Ireland
  • Italy
  • Kenya
  • Malaysia
  • Malta
  • New Zealand
  • Nigeria
  • Northern Ireland
  • Pakistan
  • Peru
  • Portugal
  • Scotland
  • South Africa
  • Sri Lanka
  • Throughout England And Wales
  • United States