skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2017

The Guide Dogs For The Blind Association

  • Income

    £108.7M

  • Spending

    £106.7M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 209617 Company no. 291646

Contact details

Public address

  • Guide Dogs For The Blind, Association, Hillfields, Reading Road, Burghfield Common, RG7 3YG

Aims & activities

The Association provides guide dogs, mobility and other rehabilitation services to people who are blind and partially sighted. In accordance with its constitution, it provides "additional services and facilities for the relief of blind persons as the Association shall from time to time deem fit".

What the charity does

  • Disability

Who the charity helps

  • People with disabilities

How the charity works

  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research

Income and Endowments:

£108.7M

* £100.0K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£106.7M

Assets and liabilities

  • £36.9M Own use assets
  • £49.7M Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £35.8M Other assets
  • £8.9M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public
Works with commercial participants
with an agreement in place

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

97%
59%
2%

Charitable objects

THE OBJECTS FOR WHICH THE ASSOCIATION IS ESTABLISHED ARE TO PROMOTE THE HEALTH, EQUALITY AND INDEPENDENCE OF BLIND AND PARTIALLY SIGHTED PEOPLE BY: (I) PROVIDING GUIDE DOGS FOR BLIND AND PARTIALLY SIGHTED PEOPLE; (II) TRAINING AND EDUCATING BLIND AND PARTIALLY SIGHTED PEOPLE IN THE USE OF SUCH GUIDE DOGS; (III) THE RELIEF, PREVENTION AND CURE OF VISION IMPAIRMENT; AND (IV) PROVIDING SUCH SERVICES, FACILITIES AND ACTIVITIES FOR THE BENEFIT OF BLIND AND PARTIALLY SIGHTED PEOPLE AS THE ASSOCIATION SHALL FROM TIME TO TIME DEEM FIT

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 30/08/1934 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 18/03/1954 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 10/05/1971 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 28/06/1977 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 13/06/1978 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 08/06/1982 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 23/06/1987 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 07/07/1998 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 17/07/2007 NOW ARTICLES ADOPTED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION DATED 19/07/2011 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 20/07/2013

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Gdba
Guide Dogs

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property. Some or all of this land or property must be used for the charity’s purposes.

  • 13 Trustees
  • 1,382 Employees
  • 16,000 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Ranjit Sondhi Citizens Uk Charity Up-to-date
Hope Projects (West Midlands) Ltd Up-to-date
Nishkam Healthcare Trust Up-to-date
Pma Foundation Out-of-date
Sampad (South Asian Arts Development) Up-to-date
South Asian Diaspora Literatures And Arts Archive (Salidaa) Up-to-date
The Cole Charitable Trust Up-to-date
James Daryl Hambro (Chair) The J And D Hambro Charitable Trust Up-to-date
Clare Elizabeth Black Blind Children Uk Up-to-date
Mike Nussbaum The Shaw Trust Limited Up-to-date
The Talking Newspaper Association Of The United Kingdom Up-to-date
Vision Uk Eye Health And Sight Loss Charity Recently registered
Polly Williams None on record
Amanda Ariss None on record
David Bruce Anderson None on record
Patricia Stafford Battersea Dogs' And Cats' Home Up-to-date
David John Bagley None on record
John Wrighthouse None on record
Kate Crofts None on record
Rob Deakin None on record
Polly Shute None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Northern Ireland
  • Scotland
  • Throughout England And Wales