skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Ican Charity

  • Income

    £7.4M

  • Spending

    £8.2M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 210031 Company no. 99629

Contact details

Public address

  • 31 Angel Gate, Goswell Road, London, EC1V 2PT

Aims & activities

I CAN provides a combination of specialist therapy and education for children with speech and language difficulties through its Special Schools and Language Development Programmes, to enable children to develop and reach their full potential. We provide information for parents and a programme of courses, conferences, seminars and training to help professionals identify and support these children

What the charity does

  • Education/training

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body

Income and Endowments:

£7.4M

* £-73.0K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£8.2M

Assets and liabilities

  • £1.5M Own use assets
  • £4.0M Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £1.7M Other assets
  • £1.3M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

111%
95%
0%

Charitable objects

THE COMPANY IS ESTABLISHED FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF SPEECH, LANGUAGE AND COMMUNICATION SKILLS FOR ALL CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE, WITH A PARTICULAR FOCUS ON CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE WITH A DISABILITY.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED SEPTEMBER 1908 AS AMENDED 26 JULY 1949, 7 NOVEMBER 1985, 18 SEPTEMBER 1989, 16 SEPTEMBER 1993, 15 SEPTEMBER 1994, 13 JULY 1995, 18 SEPTEMBER 2000, 10 SEPTEMBER 2007 AND 10 SEPTEMBER 2008 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 21 SEP 2016 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 27 SEP 2017

Area of benefit

Not Defined.

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

I C A N
I Can
Ican

Other Regulators

Ofsted (Office For Standards In Education)

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 11 Trustees
  • 188 Employees
  • 23 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Professor Vicky Joffe None on record
Adrian Joseph Hosford None on record
Katharine Weston Mission Employable Recently registered
Oliver Robert Hunter Bates None on record
Charles Howard Newman None on record
Jean Elizabeth Ogilvie Gross None on record
Susan Patricia Gregory None on record
Dr Judy Clegg None on record
David Huw Davies (Chair) None on record
Stuart Michael Shepley None on record
Riccardo Basile None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Northern Ireland
  • Scotland
  • Throughout England And Wales