skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

The Royal United Services Institute For Defence And Security Studies

  • Income

    £7.4M

  • Spending

    £6.6M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 210639 Company no. RC000531

Contact details

Public address

  • Rusi, Whitehall, London, SW1A 2ET

Aims & activities

RUSI is the UK's leading independent think tank on international defence and security. Its mission is to be an analytical research-led global forum for informing, influencing and enhancing public debate on a safer and more stable world.

What the charity does

  • Other charitable purposes

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides services
  • Sponsors or undertakes research
  • Other charitable activities

Income and Endowments:

£7.4M

Expenditure:

£6.6M

Assets and liabilities

  • £14.2M Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £3.2M Other assets
  • £8.7M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

89%
96%
10%

Charitable objects

THE PROMOTION AND ADVANCEMENT OF THE SCIENCE AND LITERATURE OF THE THREE SERVICES

Governing document

INSTITUTION FOUNDED IN 1831. ROYAL CHARTER OF INCORPORATION GRANTED IN 1860. SUPPLEMENTAL CHARTER DATED 11 MARCH 1971 AND SUPPLEMENTAL CHARTER DATED 27 AUGUST 2004.

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

R U S I

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 11 Trustees
  • 69 Employees
  • 6 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Sir Roger Bone Kcmg The Council For Industry And Higher Education Up-to-date
Sir John Scarlett Epsom College Educational Awards Trust Up-to-date
The Friends Of The French Institute Up-to-date
The Royal Medical Foundation Of Epsom College Up-to-date
Ian Willis None on record
Baroness Catherine Ashton None on record
The Rt Hon The Lord Hague Of Richmond (Chair) None on record
Nik Gowing None on record
General Sir Nick Houghton Gcb Cbe Adc None on record
His Grace The Duke Of Wellington Charles Wellesley Obe Dl None on record
John Dowdy None on record
Alison Levitt Qc None on record
Douglas Alexander None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Belgium
  • City Of Westminster
  • Japan
  • Kenya
  • United States