skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2019

Pembroke College Cambridge Mission

  • Income

    £559.3K

  • Spending

    £533.9K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 211025

Contact details

Public address

  • Pembroke College, Cambridge, CB2 1RF

Aims & activities

PEMBROKE HOUSE IS A COMMUNITY CENTRE BASED IN WALWORTH, SOUTH LONDON. IT RUNS A RANGE OF PROJECTS, INCLUDING A LUNCH CLUB FOR OLDER PEOPLE; A MUSIC ACADEMY FOR CHILDREN AND A GARDENING FOR WELLBEING GROUP. IT ALSO PARTNERS WITH OVER 25 OTHER ORGANISATIONS WHO RUN COMMUNITY PROJECTS ON THE PREMISES, AND IS HOME TO THE VIBRANT PARISH CHURCH OF ST CHRISTOPHER'S.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Religious activities

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides human resources
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services

Income and Endowments:

£559.3K

* £-9.0K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£533.9K

Assets and liabilities

  • £1.3M Own use assets
  • £1.5M Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £336.2K Other assets
  • £34.8K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

81%
15%
5%

Charitable objects

TO PROMOTE CHRISTIANITY THROUGH THE CONNECTION WITH PEMBROKE COLLEGE (CAMBRIDGE) IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PRINCIPLES OF THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND AND IN PARTICULAR (WITHOUT PREJUDICE TO THAT GENERALITY) TO PROMOTE THE PEMBROKE COLLEGE MISSION IN WALWORTH, SOUTH LONDON AND IN RELATION TO THE FOREGOING TO ADVANCE EDUCATION AND PROVIDE FACILITIES IN THE INTERESTS OF SOCIAL WELFARE AND LEISURE TIME OCCUPATION WITH THE OBJECT OF IMPROVING THE CONDITIONS OF LIFE OF THOSE CONCERNED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE ;LAW OF CHARITY OF ENGLAND AND WALES FROM TIME TO TIME

Governing document

RULES OF MISSION FOUNDED 1885 AS AMENDED 25 FEBRUARY 1994

Area of benefit

Southward (Originally Part Of The Parish Of Lady Margaret)

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Pembroke House Walworth

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 12 Trustees
  • 7 Employees
  • 100 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Michael Mitchell Camberwell Consolidated Charities Up-to-date
Fiona Josephine Adler Pembroke College Settlement Up-to-date
The Tobacco Pipe Makers And Tobacco Trade Benevolent Fund Up-to-date
Dr James Gardom None on record
Brian Watchorn None on record
Eleanor Mary Goodison Pembroke College Settlement Up-to-date
Dr Loraine Gelsthorpe None on record
Michael George Kuczynski None on record
Dr Tim Forse Pembroke College Settlement Up-to-date
Lord Smith Of Finsbury (Chair) Albert Memorial College Up-to-date
Charles And Julia Henry Fund Unknown
Pembroke College Settlement Up-to-date
Stephen Tindale Climate Answers Out-of-date
John Nevin Pembroke College Settlement Up-to-date
Scene And Heard Up-to-date
Andrew Morris None on record
Rosalind Earis Pembroke College Settlement Up-to-date

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Southwark