skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

The Royal Shakespeare Company, Stratford-Upon-Avon

  • Income

    £85.2M

  • Spending

    £86.2M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 212481

Contact details

Public address

  • Royal Shakespeare Theatre, Waterside, Stratford-Upon-Avon, Warwickshire, CV37 6BB

Aims & activities

To conserve, advance and disseminate the dramatic heritage of Shakespeare and advance and improve the dramatic art in the UK and throughout the world; producing and presenting dramatic performances of all kinds and teaching, training and other educational activities. These objectives are achieved by the production of plays by Shakespeare, other classic playwrights and commissioning new work.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services

Income and Endowments:

£85.2M

* £-0.4M investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£86.2M

Assets and liabilities

  • £90.8M Own use assets
  • £22.9M Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £23.4M Other assets
  • £16.1M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

102%
71%
0%

Charitable objects

TO KEEP ALIVE THE MEMORY OF SHAKESPEARE BY THE PRESENTATION OF HIS PLAYS. (SEE ALSO ARTICLE II OF THE CHARTER OF INCORPORATION).

Governing document

CHARTER OF INCORPORATION DATED 21 JUNE 1979 AS AMENDED BY ORDERS IN COUNCIL DATED 11 OCTOBER 2000 AND 6 MARCH 2007.

Area of benefit

Worldwide

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Royal Shakespeare Company - R S C

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 15 Trustees
  • 1,180 Employees
  • 84 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Sir Anthony Seldon International Positive Education Network Recently registered
The Film Place Up-to-date
The University Of Buckingham Up-to-date
The University Of Buckingham Foundation Up-to-date
The Western Front Way Recently registered
Nigel Hugill (Chair) Centre For Cities Up-to-date
Mark Thompson None on record
Simon Russell Beale Cbe None on record
Mark Lyndon Smith None on record
Sir William Atkinson The Clink Charity Up-to-date
Catherine Mallyon None on record
Baroness Mcintosh Of Hudnall None on record
Miranda Curtis None on record
Gregory Doran None on record
Professor James Shapiro None on record
Patsy Rodenburg Obe, Fgs None on record
Ian Squires Birmingham Royal Ballet Up-to-date
Clare Reddington None on record
Paapa Essiedu English Touring Theatre Limited Up-to-date

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Scotland
  • Throughout England And Wales
  • United States