skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2019

Royal Society Of Sculptors

  • Income

    £466.1K

  • Spending

    £371.0K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 212513 Company no. 83239

Contact details

Public address

  • 108, Old Brompton Road, London, SW7 3RA

Aims & activities

Established over 100 years ago, the Society promotes excellence in the art and practice of sculpture. It aims to inspire, inform and engage everyone with sculpture and to support sculptors' development of their practice to the highest professional standards.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science

Who the charity helps

  • Other defined groups
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

THE PROMOTION AND ADVANCEMENT OF THE ART OF SCULPTURE

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 21/12/1904 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 12/04/1984 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 31/10/1991 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 01/04/2009 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 22/07/2015 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 12 APR 2018 as amended on 01 Jul 2020

Area of benefit

National

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

R B S

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 11 Trustees
  • 7 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Clare Elizabeth Burnett Prbs (Chair) North Street Trust Up-to-date
Edwina Sassoon The Geffrye Museum Trust Up-to-date
The Hepworth Wakefield Garden Trust Out-of-date
Katherine Ashton None on record
Rosalyn Burgin None on record
Amy Stephens None on record
Rob Olins None on record
Bill Price None on record
James Andrew Varley None on record
Gordon Watson Public Arts Up-to-date
Almuth Tebbenhoff Vprbs None on record
Holly Rowan Hesson None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Northern Ireland
  • Scotland