skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2019

English National Ballet

  • Income

    £34.5M

  • Spending

    £18.2M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 214005 Company no. 735040

Contact details

Public address

  • English National Ballet Ltd, Markova House, 39 Jay Mews, London, SW7 2ES

Aims & activities

The primary objective of the Charity remains to present productions of classical ballet of the highest quality within England and around the world, with particular emphasis on access to these performances to the widest possible audience through affordable pricing, touring to different venues in England and attractive repertoire.

What the charity does

  • Arts/culture/heritage/science

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Other charitable activities

Income and Endowments:

£34.5M

Expenditure:

£18.2M

Assets and liabilities

  • £14.7M Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £12.5M Other assets
  • £4.2M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

51%
96%
47%

Charitable objects

TO PROMOTE AND FURTHER EDUCATION IN AND KNOWLEDGE, UNDERSTANDING AND APPRECIATION OF THE ARTS OF BALLET, OPERA, MIME, DRAMA, MUSIC, AND SINGING AND SIMILAR AND ANCILLARY ARTS.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED THE 10TH SEPTEMBER 1962 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION DATED 15 NOVEMBER 1962, 10 SEPTEMBER 1980, 17 NOVEMBER 1988, 18 MAY 1989, 25 JANUARY 1995 AND 21 JUNE 2006

Area of benefit

Worldwide

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Enb
English National Ballet Enterprises Ltd
English National Ballet Ltd

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 10 Trustees
  • 172 Employees
  • 14 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Caroline Agnes Morgan Thomson Oxfam Up-to-date
Sue Butcher Sadler's Wells Development Trust Up-to-date
Sadler's Wells Trust Limited Up-to-date
The Cathy Marston Project Up-to-date
Susan Boster Donmar Warehouse Projects Limited Up-to-date
Grenville Turner None on record
Zachary Lewy None on record
Christopher Francis Irving Saul None on record
Sir Roger Carr None on record
Susan Elizabeth Ann Sloan None on record
Christopher Alan Marks None on record
Paul Jason Pacifico None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England