skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2019

The British Trust For Ornithology

  • Income

    £6.4M

  • Spending

    £6.3M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 216652 Company no. 357284

Contact details

Public address

  • British Trust For Ornithology, The Nunnery, Thetford, IP24 2PU

Aims & activities

Ornithological research

What the charity does

  • Environment/conservation/heritage

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Sponsors or undertakes research

Income and Endowments:

£6.4M

* £34.0K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£6.3M

Assets and liabilities

  • £1.9M Own use assets
  • £372.0K Long term investments
  • £-3.7M Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £3.3M Other assets
  • £1.8M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public
Works with commercial participants
with an agreement in place

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

98%
73%
2%

Charitable objects

TO PROMOTE, ORGANISE, CARRY ON AND ENCOURAGE STUDY AND RESEARCH AND PARTICULARLY FIELD WORK FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF KNOWLEDGE IN ALL BRANCHES OF THE SCIENCE OF ORNITHOLOGY. PERMANENTLY TO PRESERVE AND PROTECT LANDS AND OBJECTS WHICH BY THEIR NATURAL FEATURES ARE SUITABLE FOR THE PRESERVATION AND STUDY OF BIRD LIFE AND OF FAUNA AND FLORA GENERALLY.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 20 OCTOBER 1939 AS AMENDED 18.10.58, 14.10.64, 30.11.74, 1.12.84, 5.12.87, 3.12.88, 6.12.97, 3.12.2005, 28.11.2007 AND 8.12.2007

Area of benefit

National

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

B T O

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 12 Trustees
  • 116 Employees
  • 50,000 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Dr David Michael Parker Dee Estuary Conservation Group Up-to-date
Lt Col Roger Charles Dickey None on record
Professor Jenny Gill None on record
Dr Debby Reynolds None on record
Nicholas Sherwin The Murray Downland Trust Up-to-date
Frances Mary Hurst None on record
Fiona Barclay None on record
Jean Spencer None on record
David Jardine None on record
Dr Ian Paul Bainbridge None on record
Ian Packer None on record
Dr Stephen Hunter None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Northern Ireland
  • Scotland
  • Throughout England And Wales