skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Birmingham Voluntary Service Council

  • Income

    £4.4M

  • Spending

    £4.3M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 218795 Company no. 421688

Contact details

Public address

  • Bvsc, 138 Digbeth, Birmingham, B5 6DR

Aims & activities

BVSC is the leading voluntary sector support body in Birmingham, committed to ensuring that voluntary action can thrive and make a positive difference for everyone in Birmingham. BVSC provides voluntary sector and volunteering support services, a range of VCS-led social impact programmes, community space and building facilities and consultancy, advice and training for our members and partners.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • Disability
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science
  • Environment/conservation/heritage
  • Economic/community development/employment

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • People of a particular ethnic or racial origin
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • Other defined groups
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides human resources
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body

Income and Endowments:

£4.4M

* £0.3K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£4.3M

Assets and liabilities

  • £744.9K Own use assets
  • £5.6K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £2.3M Other assets
  • £814.4K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Charitable spending ratios

98%
95%
2%

Charitable objects

TO PROMOTE FOR THE BENEFIT OF ALL THE INHABITANTS OF THE CITY OF BIRMINGHAM WITHOUT DISTINCTION OF AGE, SEX, RACE, CREED OR COLOUR OR OF POLITICAL, RELIGIOUS OR OTHER OPINION ALL OR ANY PURPOSES FOR THE GENERAL GOOD OF THE COMMUNITY WHICH NOW ARE OR HEREAFTER MAY BE DEEMED BY LAW TO BE CHARITABLE AND IN PARTICULAR THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION, THE DEVELOPMENT OF PHYSICAL IMPROVEMENT AND THE FURTHERANCE OF HEALTH, AND THE RELIEF OF POVERTY, DISTRESS AND SICKNESS.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 28 AUGUST 1946 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTIONS PASSED 16 OCTOBER 1974, 11 DECEMBER 1985, 19 OCTOBER 1987, 21 OCTOBER 1999 AND 31 OCTOBER 2006

Area of benefit

City Of Birmingham

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

B V S C
Bvsc
Bvsc The Centre For Voluntary Action

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 13 Trustees
  • 51 Employees
  • 1 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Jonathan Driffill (Chair) B: Rap Ltd Up-to-date
Dr Peter Rookes Ammalife Up-to-date
Birmingham Council Of Faiths Out-of-date
The Cotteridge Church Up-to-date
The Ramblers' Association Up-to-date
Beryl Elizabeth Brown None on record
Ricky Joseph None on record
Lisa Martinali None on record
Desmond Workman The Parochial Church Council Of The Ecclesiastical Parish Of All Saints, Kings Heath Up-to-date
Amrick Singh Ubhi Acorns Children's Hospice Trust Up-to-date
The National Spirituality And Mental Health Forum Out-of-date
Makhdoom Chishti None on record
Matthew Joseph Forsyth None on record
Jackie Owen None on record
Dr Fathi Elsadig Jamil None on record
Councillor Mohammed Idrees None on record
Councillor Ken Wood None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Birmingham City