skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2017

The Incorporated Catholic Truth Society

  • Income

    £1.6M

  • Spending

    £2.1M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 218951 Company no. 57374

Contact details

Public address

  • The Incorporated Catholic Truth, 40-46 Harleyford Road, London, SE11 5AY

Aims & activities

The apostolate of the Catholic Truth Society is to publish and distribute books and religious items to promote understanding of the Catholic faith, to as wide an audience as possible. To do this it operates a publishing house, a warehouse and a bookshop. The apostolate relies on the income produced from sales of its goods and from donations from the Catholic and wider Christian community.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Religious activities
  • Other charitable purposes

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • Other defined groups
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Other charitable activities

Income and Endowments:

£1.6M

Expenditure:

£2.1M

Assets and liabilities

  • £13.4K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £-0.6M Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £2.1M Other assets
  • £255.0K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

125%
6%
0%

Charitable objects

TO SPREAD INFORMATION ABOUT CATHOLIC TRUTH AND TO MAKE BETTER KNOWN THE FAITH, PRACTICE AND HISTORY OF THE CATHOLIC CHURCH.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION DATED 11 MAY 1898 AS AMENDED 22 SEPTEMBER 1994

Area of benefit

National And Foreign

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

The C T S
The Cts

Policies

Risk management
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Australia
  • Ireland
  • Isle Of Man
  • Malta
  • New Zealand
  • Northern Ireland
  • Scotland
  • South Africa
  • St Kitts And Nevis
  • St Lucia
  • Throughout England And Wales
  • Trinidad And Tobago
  • United States