skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2017

Bournville Village Trust

  • Income

    £28.0M

  • Spending

    £23.8M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 219260

Contact details

Public address

  • Bournville Village Trust, 350 Bournville Lane, Birmingham, B30 1QY

Aims & activities

Bournville Village Trust is a leading housing association, founded in 1900 by Geroge Cadbury, with the overall aim of creating and sustaining flourishing communities: By promoting new social housing of good quality which enhances the environment By managing housing stock and estates to the highest standard for all residents By encouraging residents to share in decisions affecting communities.

What the charity does

  • Disability
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Accommodation/housing
  • Environment/conservation/heritage
  • Economic/community development/employment

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • Other defined groups
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research

Income and Endowments:

£28.0M

Expenditure:

£23.8M

Assets and liabilities

  • £169.8M Own use assets
  • £9.4M Long term investments
  • £-3.0M Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £9.5M Other assets
  • £163.3M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Charitable spending ratios

85%
100%
15%

Charitable objects

THE AMELIORATION OF THE CONDITION OF THE WORKING-CLASS AND LABOURING POPULATION IN AND AROUND BIRMINGHAM AND ELSEWHERE IN GREAT BRITAIN BY THE PROVISIONS OF IMPROVED DWELLINGS WITH GARDENS AND OPEN SPACES TO BE ENJOYED THEREWITH, AND BY GIVING THEM FACILITIES FOR PURCHASING OR ACQUIRING THE NECESSARIES OF LIFE. (FOR FURTHER DETAILS SEE ABOVE, DEED OF FOUNDATION DATED 14TH DECEMBER 1900).

Governing document

DEED OF FOUNDATION OF THE 14 DECEMBER 1900, DEED OF VARIATION OF TRUSTS OF THE 31 DECEMBER 1920 AND 27 OCTOBER 2003. SCHEMES OF THE 15 AUGUST 1947 AND 30 NOVEMBER 1965. AS AMENDED BY RESOLUTION DATED 20 MAR 2017

Area of benefit

National

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Bournville Architects
Bournville Propertycare Services
Bournville Village Landscapes

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property. Some or all of this land or property must be used for the charity’s purposes.

  • 11 Trustees
  • 278 Employees
  • 150 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Roger Victor John Cadbury Ma Christopher Cadbury Charitable Trust Up-to-date
The George Cadbury Trust (Edward Cadbury Section) Up-to-date
The George Cadbury Trust (George Henry T And Laurence J Cadbury Sections) Up-to-date
Duncan James Cadbury (Chair) M And H Cadbury Trust Up-to-date
Adrian Roger Allen Parish Hall Up-to-date
Roger Edward Wilson Aca Winchcombe Day Care Foundation Up-to-date
David Cockcroft None on record
Mrs Alison Mckittrick None on record
Nigel Cadbury None on record
Peter Griffiths Councillor Hill Top Community Development Association Up-to-date
Professor Philip John Lumley None on record
Caroline Cadbury None on record
Professor John Nolan None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Birmingham City
  • Shropshire
  • Worcestershire