skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 August 2018

Welsh National Opera Limited

  • Income

    £6.2M

  • Spending

    £18.1M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 221538 Company no. 454297

Contact details

Public address

  • Welsh National Opera, The Wales Millennium Centre, Bute Place, Cardiff, CF10 5AL

Aims & activities

The company engages in all aspects of staging opera and educational activity together with a wide range of related activities including concerts, broadcasts, recordings and publications.

What the charity does

  • Arts/culture/heritage/science

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Other charitable activities

Income and Endowments:

£6.2M

* £68.0K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£18.1M

Assets and liabilities

  • £1.7M Own use assets
  • £2.9M Long term investments
  • £14.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £7.2M Other assets
  • £1.9M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

420%
60%
0%

Charitable objects

TO PROMOTE AND ASSIST IN THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION SO FAR AS SUCH PROMOTION AND ASSISTANCE SHALL BE OF A CHARITABLE NATURE, TO PROCURE AND INCREASE THE APPRECIATION AND UNDERSTANDING OF DRAMATIC ART IN ALL ITS FORMS IN WALES AND ELSEWHERE.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 19/05/1948 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 07/03/1951 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 15/07/1969 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 17/10/1973 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 09/10/1978 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 23/10/1989 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 03/03/1993 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 10/10/1994 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 25/04/1995 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 27/10/1997 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 15/12/2011

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Wno

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 8 Trustees
  • 220 Employees
  • 20 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Fflur Jones National Youth Arts Wales Up-to-date
Elen Ap Robert None on record
Martyn Ryan The Cardiff Blues Community Foundation Recently registered
The Cardiff Blues Regional Benevolent Trust Up-to-date
The Tom Maynard Trust Out-of-date
Tour Aid Up-to-date
Andrew James Miller Cyngor Celfyddydau Cymru Up-to-date
Daniel Evans Northern Ballet Limited Up-to-date
Matthew Dada None on record
Henry Little Brixton Chamber Orchestra Recently registered
Samuel Barnaby Jones None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England And Wales