skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2017

The New England Company

  • Income

    £436.4K

  • Spending

    £503.8K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 224425 Company no. RC000382

Contact details

Public address

  • 21 Chepstow Road, London, W2 5BP

Aims & activities

Our mission is to further the work of the Church in the West Indies and amongst the Native Peoples of Canada, with the emphasis on the training of the ministry.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • Overseas aid/famine relief
  • Religious activities

Who the charity helps

  • People of a particular ethnic or racial origin
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations
Financial history
Compliance history

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

THE PROMOTION AND PROPAGATION OF THE GOSPEL OF JESUS CHRIST AMONG THE NATIVE INDIANS IN CANADA AND THE PEOPLES DWELLING IN BERMUDA, THE BAHAMAS, BARBADOS, BRITISH GUYANA, JAMAICA, TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO, BRITISH HONDURAS, THE LEEWARD ISLANDS AND THE WINDWARD ISLANDS.

Governing document

ROYAL CHARTER GRANTED 7 FEBRUARY 1662 AFFECTED BY ORDER OF COURT OF CHANCERY OF 26 JULY 1836 AND AMENDED BY SUPPLEMENTAL CHARTERS OF 12 JUNE 1899 AND 23 MARCH 1961

Area of benefit

See Objects

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

The New England Company - A Registered Charity

Policies

Risk management
Investment

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property. Some or all of this land or property must be used for the charity’s purposes.

  • 16 Trustees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
William Rathbone Obe Miss E F Rathbone Charitable Trust Up-to-date
North Waltham Village Trust Up-to-date
The Children's Rest School Of Recovery Up-to-date
The Hadfield Charitable Trust Up-to-date
The Queen's Nursing Institute Up-to-date
William Rathbone Family Charitable Trust Out-of-date
Edward Jones The Harleian Society Incorporated 1902 Up-to-date
Peter Gavin Lee Dl Frics None on record
William Michael Fitzgerald Scott None on record
David Morris Fitzgerald Scott None on record
Rev Colin George Fox Forces Welfare Fund Up-to-date
The Rt Revd Peter William Wheatley Christ Church St Leonards Old Buildings Trust Up-to-date
Community Of St Mary At The Cross Up-to-date
St Luke's Healthcare For The Clergy Up-to-date
Charles John Talbot The Edenbridge Music And Arts Trust Up-to-date
The Madrigal Society Memorial Fund Up-to-date
Guy Congreve Stephenson None on record
The Rt Hon The Lord Rayleigh None on record
Nick Wells (Chair) None on record
The Hon Luke Bridgeman None on record
Richard Julian Western Milliken None on record
Nicholas Kaye None on record
Billy Stephenson None on record
William Lee None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Anguilla
  • Antigua And Barbuda
  • Aruba
  • Barbados
  • Belize
  • British Virgin Islands
  • Canada
  • Cayman Islands
  • Dominica
  • Grenada
  • Guyana
  • Jamaica
  • Martinique
  • Montserrat
  • Saint Barthélemy
  • Saint Vincent
  • Sint Maarten
  • St Kitts And Nevis
  • St Lucia
  • The Bahamas
  • Trinidad And Tobago
  • Turks And Caicos Islands