skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2017

Veterinary Benevolent Fund

  • Income

    £687.9K

  • Spending

    £654.4K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 224776 Company no. 153010

Contact details

Public address

  • Veterinary Benevolent Fund, 7 Mansfield Street, London, W1G9NQ

Aims & activities

Provides financial assistance to deserving veterinary surgeons and their relatives and dependents; provides a helpline and website for veterinary surgeons, students and nurses; provides for the relief of mental and physical illness, associated with compulsive behaviour or stress or depression, which may or may not result from alcohol or drug addiction or other forms of dependence.

What the charity does

  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Accommodation/housing

Who the charity helps

  • Other defined groups

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information

Income and Endowments:

£687.9K

* £534.6K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£654.4K

Assets and liabilities

  • £694.0K Own use assets
  • £6.8M Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £821.9K Other assets
  • £127.8K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public
Works with commercial participants
with an agreement in place

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

94%
87%
5%

Charitable objects

THE OBJECT FOR WHICH THE FUND IS ESTABLISHED IS THE RELIEF OF THE CHARITABLE NEEDS OF VETERINARY SURGEONS AND THEIR RELATIVES OR DEPENDANTS IN PARTICULAR BY: A) PROVIDING FINANCIAL AND OTHER ASSISTANCE TO DESERVING VETERINARY SURGEONS IN NEED WHO ARE ON THE REGISTERS (INCLUDING THOSE ON THE SUPPLEMENTARY VETERINARY REGISTER) HELD BY THE ROYAL COLLEGE OF VETERINARY SURGEONS; B) PROVIDING FINANCIAL AND OTHER ASSISTANCE TO THE DESERVING RELATIVES AND DEPENDANTS OF DECEASED AND RETIRED VETERINARY SURGEONS; C) PROVIDING A HELPLINE FOR VETERINARY SURGEONS AND THEIR RELATIVES OR DEPENDANTS, AND FOR UNDERGRADUATE VETERINARY STUDENTS ENROLLED ON A UK VETERINARY DEGREE PROGRAMME, AND FOR VETERINARY NURSES WHO SEEK HELP ON HEALTH OR OTHER SOCIAL PROBLEMS; D) PROVIDING FOR THE RELIEF OF MENTAL AND PHYSICAL ILLNESS, ASSOCIATED WITH COMPULSIVE BEHAVIOUR OR STRESS OR DEPRESSION, WHICH MAY OR MAY NOT RESULT FROM ALCOHOL OR DRUG ADDICTION OR OTHER FORMS OF DEPENDENCE, IN ORDER TO ALLOW VETERINARY SURGEONS TO CONTINUE WITH THEIR PROFESSIONAL DUTIES AND SAFEGUARD THE PUBLIC INTEREST; AND E) RAISING AWARENESS OF THE PROBLEMS IN THE VETERINARY PROFESSION ASSOCIATED WITH MENTAL AND DEPRESSIVE DISEASE, DRUG AND ALCOHOL ABUSE AND OTHER FORMS OF COMPULSIVE BEHAVIOUR.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 6 FEBRUARY 1919 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTIONS OF 10 APRIL 1919, 1 JUNE 1949, 11 JUNE 1958, 26 JULY 1978, 31 JULY 1985, 24 NOVEMBER 1999, 14 JULY 2005 AND 17 JULY 2008.

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Vetlife

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property. Some or all of this land or property must be used for the charity’s purposes.

  • 12 Trustees
  • 2 Employees
  • 69 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Col Neil Smith None on record
Patricia Colville None on record
Geoffrey Little (Chair) None on record
Mr Graham Dick Mrcvs Royal College Of Veterinary Surgeons Trust Up-to-date
Mr Bill Mavir Mrcvs Hospice At Home West Cumbria Up-to-date
Papcastle Village Hall Up-to-date
Katie Elizabeth Moore None on record
Ewan Burgess Mcneill None on record
Dr Elaine Rachel Garvican None on record
Mr Richard Killen Mrcvs None on record
Dr Adrian Nelson-Pratt None on record
Danny Chambers None on record
Paul Horwood None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Northern Ireland
  • Scotland
  • Throughout England And Wales