skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

York Centre For Voluntary Service

  • Income

    £1.1M

  • Spending

    £1.1M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 225087 Company no. 493550

Contact details

Public address

  • York Council For Voluntary Service, Priory Street Centre, 15 Priory Street, York, YO1 6ET

Aims & activities

Support and development services and infrastructure support to voluntary and community organisations in York and the surrounding area.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • Economic/community development/employment

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides human resources
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body

Income and Endowments:

£1.1M

Expenditure:

£1.1M

Assets and liabilities

  • £540.7K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £-80.1K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £892.2K Other assets
  • £218.6K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

103%
100%
0%

Charitable objects

1. TO WORK FOR THE BENEFIT OF YORK AND DISTRICT BY QUICKENING THE SPIRIT OF FELLOWSHIP AND SOCIAL SERVICE AND UNDERTAKING AND ASSISTING IN SOCIAL WORK AND ACTIVITIES AND THE PROMOTION OF SOCIAL WELFARE OF EVERY KIND. 2. TO INITIATE, PROMOTE AND ASSIST ANY SCHEMES ENTERPRISES OR ACTIVITIES FOR THE INHABITANTS OF THE SAID CITY, OR OTHERWISE CALCULATED TO ADVANCE THE PRACTICE OF GOOD CITIZENSHIP. (FOR FURTHER DETAILS SEE MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION).

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 30/03/1951 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 12/12/1983 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 27/09/2001 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 08/07/2002 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 06/11/2008 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 04/11/2009 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 20/11/2013 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 13/12/2013 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 07 DEC 2016

Area of benefit

City Of York And Its Neighbourhood

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

York C V S

Other Regulators

Care Quality Commission
Ofsted (Office For Standards In Education)

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Linked charities

  • 8 Trustees
  • 25 Employees
  • 50 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Jane Hustwit (Chair) None on record
George Wood York Older Peoples' Assembly Up-to-date
Matthew Hick None on record
Sally Hutchinson None on record
Paul Tyack The Parochial Church Council Of The Ecclesiastical Parish Of St Olave With St Giles, York Up-to-date
Tom Waring Nature Cure Trust Up-to-date
Richard Weston York Mind (Incorporating Our Celebration) Ltd Up-to-date
Jonah Alfred Hebron None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • City Of York
  • North Yorkshire