skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2017

The East Lancashire Masonic Charity

  • Income

    £1.3M

  • Spending

    £1.3M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 225151 Company no. 79735

Contact details

Public address

  • 9 Conway Avenue, Whitefield, Manchester, M45 7AZ

Aims & activities

The relief of poverty, predominantly but not exclusively to East Lancashire Freemasons and their dependents. The education of children of needy or deceased Freemasons To promote other charitable purposes for the general benefit of the public living predominantly but not exclusively in the East Lancashire area.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Accommodation/housing

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides services

Income and Endowments:

£1.3M

* £144.9K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£1.3M

Assets and liabilities

  • £1.5M Own use assets
  • £2.5M Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £1.5M Other assets
  • £614.5K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

95%
5%
0%

Charitable objects

(A) THE RELIEF OF POVERTY BY THE PROVISION OF HELP AND ASSISTANCE PREDOMINANTLY BUT NOT EXCLUSIVELY IN EAST LANCASHIRE TO PREDOMINANTLY BUT NOT EXCLUSIVELY EAST LANCASHIRE MASONS AND THEIR DEPENDENTS OR THE DEPENDENTS OF SUCH DECEASED MASONS WHO ARE IN NEED BY REASON OF THEIR POVERTY AND TO PROVIDE CHARITABLE ASSISTANCE TO SUCH OTHER MASONIC AND NON-MASONIC CHARITABLE OBJECTIVES AS THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ("THE BOARD") OF THE INSTITUTION SHALL DECIDE. (B) THE EDUCATION OF CHILDREN OF NEEDY OR DECEASED FREEMASONS. (C) TO AFFORD CHARITABLE ASSISTANCE TO NEEDY FREEMASONS OR THEIR WIDOWS OR TO ANY OF THEIR OTHER DEPENDENT RELATIVES, AS THE BOARD SHALL DECIDE. (D) TO MAKE GRANTS IN CASH OR IN KIND FOR THE PURPOSE OF RELIEVING THE IMMEDIATE AND PRESSING NEEDS OF IMPOVERISHED FREEMASONS, OR THEIR FAMILIES, OR, IN SPECIAL CIRCUMSTANCES, OTHER DEPENDENT RELATIVES, AS THE BOARD SHALL DECIDE, WHETHER PERMANENTLY RESIDENT WITHIN THE PROVINCE OF EAST LANCASHIRE OR NOT. (E)TO EDUCATE THE PUBLIC THROUGH ESTABLISHING AND MAINTAINING THE OPERATION OF A MUSEUM RELATING TO THE HERITAGE AND CULTURE OF FREEMASONS. (F) TO PROMOTE ANY OTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSES FOR THE GENERAL BENEFIT OF THE PUBLIC LIVING PREDOMINANTLY BUT NOT EXCLUSIVELY IN THE EAST LANCASHIRE AREA AS THE BOARD OF THE CHARITY SHALL SEE FIT.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 31/01/1904 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 24/09/1961 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 29/09/1964 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 30/03/1982 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 24/09/1991 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 20/11/2002 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 25/05/2005 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 01/02/2006 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 16/05/2006 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 19/09/2012 AS REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 12/11/2012

Area of benefit

Predominantly But Not Exclusively East Lancashire

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

E L M B I

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property. Some or all of this land or property must be used for the charity’s purposes.

  • 12 Trustees
  • 25 Employees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
John Richard Farrington None on record
William Raymond Waite None on record
Derek Nelson Thornhill None on record
Philip John Price None on record
Sir David Austin Trippier None on record
Robert Simon Curtis Mitchell None on record
Chad Anthony Northcott (Chair) None on record
Julie Ward None on record
David Lightbown None on record
David Joel Cowen None on record
David Hudson None on record
Stephen John Clark None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England