skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 30 April 2019

United Society For Christian Literature

  • Income

    £139.9K

  • Spending

    £265.4K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 226512 Company no. 64568

Contact details

Public address

  • The Foundry, 17 Oval Way, London, SE11 5RR

Aims & activities

The United Society for Christian Literature (USCL) is an incorporated charity limited by guarantee. The Society is interdenominational in organisation and spirit and exists to provide Christian teaching to Christians and others around the world.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Religious activities

Who the charity helps

  • Other charities or voluntary bodies

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Charitable objects

TO PROMOTE THE CIRCULATION OF RELIGIOUS BOOKS AND LITERATURE THROUGHOUT THE WORLD AND TO MAKE GRANTS OF MONEY ETC TO PROTESTANT CHRISTIAN MISSIONS AND MISSIONARY SOCIETIES.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 1899 AS AMENDED ON THE 14 MAY 1935 AND THE 24 APRIL 1951

Area of benefit

National And Overseas

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

U S C L

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Conflicts of interest

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England And Wales
  • Zambia