skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

The Lancashire Wildlife Trust

  • Income

    £5.3M

  • Spending

    £5.4M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 229325 Company no. 731548

Contact details

Public address

  • The Barn, Berkeley Drive, Bamber Bridge, Preston, PR5 6BY

Aims & activities

To promote the conservation of nature for purposes of study and research and to educate the public in the understanding and appreciation of nature, the awareness of its value and the need for conservation

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Environment/conservation/heritage

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information

Income and Endowments:

£5.3M

Expenditure:

£5.4M

Assets and liabilities

  • £10.5M Own use assets
  • £217.0K Long term investments
  • £9.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £2.4M Other assets
  • £1.2M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public
Works with commercial participants
with an agreement in place

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

70%
31%
0%

Charitable objects

TO PROMOTE THE CONSERVATION OF NATURE FOR THE PURPOSES OF STUDY AND RESEARCH AND TO EDUCATE THE PUBLIC IN THE UNDERSTANDING AND APPRECIATION OF NATURE, THE AWARENESS OF ITS VALUE AND THE NEED FOR ITS CONSERVATION.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 1 AUGUST 1962 AS AMENDED 22 NOVEMBER 1980, 13 JUNE 1981 AND 5 OCTOBER 1991

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

The Wildlife Trust (Lancashire, Manchester, N Merseyside)

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 18 Trustees
  • 149 Employees
  • 1,028 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Geoffrey Higginbottom Re Build (Bury) Out-of-date
Richard Thomas Rotary Club Of Preston Guild Charitable Trust Up-to-date
Mr Steve Garland (Chair) North Craven Building Preservation Trust Up-to-date
Andrew Diccon James Royce None on record
John Drury Child Action Northwest Up-to-date
Dr Clive Harry Elphick None on record
Stephen Niven Care Housing Association Up-to-date
Deborah Frances Shackleton Career Connect Up-to-date
Hazel Ann Ryan Solicitors Benevolent Association Limited Up-to-date
Ronald Wade None on record
Andrew John Martin Berry None on record
John Michael Wells None on record
Julian Boyd Jackson None on record
Ross Duggan Lathom Park Trust Ltd Up-to-date
Gemma Grady None on record
Professor Philip James None on record
Mustafa Ali Desai None on record
Satyen Sinha None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Lancashire