skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2017

Royal College Of Veterinary Surgeons Trust

  • Income

    £872.8K

  • Spending

    £1.0M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 230886 Company no. 598443

Contact details

Public address

  • Rcvs Trust, Belgravia House, 62-64 Horseferry Road, London, SW1P 2AF

Aims & activities

The ambition of RCVS Knowledge is to become a global intermediary for evidence based veterinary knowledge by providing access to information that is of immediate value to practising veterinary professionals and directly contributes to evidence-based clinical decision-making.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • Animals
  • Environment/conservation/heritage

Who the charity helps

  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • Other defined groups
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research

Income and Endowments:

£872.8K

* £260.5K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£1.0M

Assets and liabilities

  • £99.5K Own use assets
  • £4.4M Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £702.4K Other assets
  • £85.4K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public
Works with commercial participants
with an agreement in place

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

116%
94%
0%

Charitable objects

1) TO PROMOTE, ENCOURAGE AND ADVANCE THE STUDY AND PRACTICE OF THE ART AND SCIENCE OF VETERINARY SURGERY AND MEDICINE FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT. 2) TO ADVANCE EDUCATION IN CONNECTION WITH THE SAID ART AND SCIENCE IN ANY MANNER THE TRUSTEES MAY THINK FIT AND IN PARTICULAR BUT WITHOUT PREJUDICE TO THE GENERALITY OF THE FOREGOING BY THE AWARD OF FELLOWSHIPS AND SCHOLARSHIPS AND MAINTENANCE ALLOWANCES TO ENABLE VETERINARY GRADUATES FROM ANY VETERINARY SCHOOL IN GREAT BRITAIN TO PURSUE THEIR EDUCATION EITHER IN GREAT BRITAIN OR BY TRAVELLING ABROAD. 3) TO ADVANCE EDUCATION IN THE SAID ART AND SCIENCE BY THE PROVISION AND MAINTENANCE OF A LIBRARY OR LIBRARIES. 4) TO PROMOTE RESEARCH INTO ANY FIELD OF VETERINARY SURGERY AND MEDICINE AND TO PUBLISH THE USEFUL RESULTS THEREOF ('THE OBJECT

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 05/02/1958 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 26/02/1998 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 31/03/1998 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 06/06/2002 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 10/03/2005 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 04/09/2008 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 01 NOV 2017 as amended on 28 Sep 2018

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Rcvs Charitable Trust
Rcvs Knowledge
Rcvs Trust

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Paying staff
  • 11 Trustees
  • 11 Employees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Brian Henry Pound The D-Day Memorial Hall, Southwick And Widley. Up-to-date
Jean Turner Rvn The Daphne Shipman Benevolent Fund Up-to-date
Mrs Jacqui Molyneux Frcvs (Chair) The Society Of Practising Veterinary Surgeons Charitable Educational Trust Up-to-date
Peter Charles Jinman Obe The Soulsby Foundation Recently registered
Dr Graham Dick Mrcvs Veterinary Benevolent Fund Up-to-date
Dr Timothy Stephen Mair Bvsc Phd,Deim,Dipeceim,Dests Frcvs None on record
Amanda Karen Boag Ma Vetmb Dipacvim Dipacvecc Dipecve None on record
Lucie Victoria Goodwin Bvetmed Dipacvim Mrcvs None on record
Dr Danny Seiorse Chambers Bvsc Msc Mrcvs None on record
Elizabeth Ann Branscombe Rvn None on record
Helen Charlotte Cartlidge Rvn None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Switzerland
  • Throughout England And Wales