skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 August 2018

Homeopathy Uk

  • Income

    £527.5K

  • Spending

    £976.5K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 235900 Company no. 102915

Contact details

Public address

  • C A N Mezzanine, 49-51 East Road, London, N1 6AH

Aims & activities

To ensure that homeopathy is available to all by fundraising and campaigning for: (1) public information and awareness, (2) access to homeopathic services, (3) professional education and training, (4) research

What the charity does

  • The advancement of health or saving of lives

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research

Income and Endowments:

£527.5K

* £52.1K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£976.5K

Assets and liabilities

  • £6.5K Own use assets
  • £1.2M Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £96.1K Other assets
  • £58.1K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

208%
79%
0%

Charitable objects

(A) TO PROMOTE AND DEVELOP THE STUDY AND PRACTICE OF HOMEOPATHY (B) TO ADVANCE EDUCATION AND RESEARCH IN THE THEORY AND PRACTICE OF HOMEOPATHY PROVIDED THAT THE USEFUL RESULTS OF SUCH RESEARCH SHALL BE PUBLISHED

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 10 MAY 1909 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTIONS OF 30 OCTOBER 1973, 10 OCTOBER 1974, 27 JULY 2000, 18 JANUARY 2001 AND 29 SEPTEMBER 2005. as amended on 23 Oct 2018 as amended on 08 May 2019

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

B H A
British Homeopathic Association Incorporating The Hom
The British Homeopathic Association

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Conflicts of interest
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 7 Trustees
  • 5 Employees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
John Morgan None on record
Richard Charles O'quinn None on record
Donald Alexander Gunn None on record
Margaret Wyllie (Chair) None on record
Robert Orchard None on record
Elizabeth Jane Tucker None on record
Dr Gary James Smyth None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Northern Ireland
  • Scotland
  • Throughout England And Wales