skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

The Havering Theatre Trust Limited

  • Income

    £3.6M

  • Spending

    £3.4M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 248680 Company no. 524845

Contact details

Public address

  • Queens Theatre, Theatre House, Billet Lane, Hornchurch, RM11 1QT

Aims & activities

The Trust produces and presents theatre, music and dance to entertain and educate the people of outer East London and Essex, and complements this with an extensive programme of educational and outreach activities, and a guest programme of professional and community events.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science
  • Recreation

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information

Income and Endowments:

£3.6M

Expenditure:

£3.4M

Assets and liabilities

  • £76.6K Own use assets
  • £0.1K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £1.1M Other assets
  • £905.0K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

94%
0%
6%

Charitable objects

TO PROMOTE, MAINTAIN, IMPROVE AND ADVANCE EDUCATION AND THE ARTS, PARTICULARLY BY THE PRODUCTION OF PLAYS AND THE ENCOURAGEMENT OF THE ARTS, INCLUDING THE ARTS OF DRAMA, MIME, DANCE, SINGING AND MUSIC AND TO FORMULATE, PREPARE AND ESTABLISH SCHEMES THEREFOR, PROVIDED THAT ALL OBJECTS OF THE COMPANY SHALL BE OF A CHARITABLE NATURE.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 19 OCTOBER 1953 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION DATED 15 DECEMBER 1965, 28 JULY 1994, 10 AUGUST 1995 AND 21 MAY 2009.

Area of benefit

London Borough Of Havering And Surrounding Areas

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

The Queen's Theatre

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 9 Trustees
  • 76 Employees
  • 34 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Gillian Ford The Lucas Children's Play Charity Up-to-date
Upminster Old British School Foundation Up-to-date
Councillor Philippa Crowder None on record
Paul Mcgeary None on record
Claire Gevaux (Chair) None on record
Julie Ann Parker None on record
Asma Hussain None on record
Steve Moffitt None on record
Sara Thompson None on record
Timothy Henry Walford-Fitzgerald None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Essex
  • Kent
  • Throughout London