skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2018

The St Albans Diocesan Board Of Finance

  • Income

    £18.3M

  • Spending

    £16.7M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 248887 Company no. 00145227

Contact details

Public address

  • Holywell Lodge, 41 Holywell Hill, St Albans, AL1 1HE

Aims & activities

To promote, aid and further the work of the Church of England in the St Albans Diocese. Under Living Gods Love, which was launched in January 2011, the St Albans DBF; deploys the clergy, pays stipends and provides housing for stipendiary clergy; recruits and trains the clergy and readers; offers advice on places of worship; promotes parochial stewardship; develops youth work; promotes RE.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Overseas aid/famine relief
  • Religious activities
  • Environment/conservation/heritage

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • People of a particular ethnic or racial origin
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides human resources
  • Provides services
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body

Income and Endowments:

£18.3M

* £-1.5M investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£16.7M

Assets and liabilities

  • £88.8M Own use assets
  • £61.4M Long term investments
  • £-4.6M Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £21.8M Other assets
  • £5.3M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

91%
96%
9%

Charitable objects

TO PROMOTE, AID AND FURTHER THE OBJECTS AND WORK OF THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND, IN THE DIOCESE OF ST ALBANS AND FOR THAT PURPOSE TO DO AND CARRY OUT OR ASSIST IN DOING OR CARRYIN OUT ALL SUCH MATTERS AND THINGS AS ARE LIKELY TO PROMOTE OR HELP ANY OF THE SAID OBJECTS OR WORK.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 3 NOV. 1916, REVISED IN 1957/8 AND SCHEME OF 15 JAN 1980

Area of benefit

Diocese Of St Albans

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

St Albans D B F

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 25 Trustees
  • 47 Employees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
The Revd Canon Peter Michael Ackroyd Charity Consisting Of The Property Constituting The Endowment Of The Original Church And Poor's Land Charity Up-to-date
Charity Of Robert Edward Lunniss Up-to-date
Stowe School Limited Up-to-date
The Parochial Church Council Of St Marys Church Wootton Beds Up-to-date
Hon Richard Oakley Pleydell-Bouverie Dl None on record
Colin Graham Bird Fca All Saints Church Funds For Organist Up-to-date
Hertford & Ware Street Pastors Up-to-date
Hockerill Educational Foundation Up-to-date
Roger Daniel (For Poor Prisoners) Up-to-date
Roger Daniel For Sermon And Poor Up-to-date
Sir John Harrison's Charity Up-to-date
St Michael's Trust Up-to-date
The Hockerill Educational Company Limited Up-to-date
The Mara Rianda Charitable Trust Up-to-date
The Parochial Church Council Of The Ecclesiastical Parish Of All Saints With St John, Hertford Up-to-date
Dr R Southern None on record
Mr C B Gage None on record
The Venerable J P Smith, The Archdeacon Of St Albans Archdeacon Burney's Charity Up-to-date
Shared Churches (Hertfordshire And Bedfordshire) Limited Up-to-date
The Reverend Doctor George Richards' Charity For Poor Clergymen Up-to-date
Dr D W Dallinger None on record
Mr J W Butler The Parochial Church Council Of The Ecclesiastical Parish Of St Francis Of Assisi, Welwyn Garden City Up-to-date
Rt Revd Dr Alan Gregory Clayton Smith Ba Ma Phd Hockerill Educational Foundation Up-to-date
St Etheldreda's Home Up-to-date
The Hockerill Educational Company Limited Up-to-date
Timothy Russell Fleming None on record
Kenneth Alan Ebbage The Friends Of St. John's Church Moggerhanger Up-to-date
Village Hall Mogerhanger Up-to-date
Patricia Elizabeth Easterbrook None on record
Martyn John Gates None on record
Philip Richard Lindley None on record
Kerry Smith None on record
The Venerable J Mackenzie, The Archdeacon Of Hertford Archdeacon Burney's Charity Up-to-date
Charity Of May Bruce Robinson For The Repair And Upkeep Of The Church Of St Giles, South Mimms Up-to-date
John Henry Robinson None on record
Reverend Doctor Graham Robert Cappleman None on record
Nigel Kenneth Challis None on record
The Revd Dominic Gerald Newstead None on record
Michael Readman None on record
Mary Eryl Butcher None on record
Mark William Eaton None on record
David Checkley Clark None on record
The Venerable David John Middlebrook None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Barnet
  • Bedford
  • Central Bedfordshire
  • Hertfordshire
  • Luton