skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2018

The Hereford Diocesan Board Of Finance

  • Income

    £7.0M

  • Spending

    £6.7M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 249685 Company no. 144467

Contact details

Public address

  • Hereford Diocesan Board Of Finance, Hereford Diocesan Board Of Educatio, The Palace, Palace Yard, Hereford, HR4 9BL

Aims & activities

Promotion of Christianity

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Religious activities
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science
  • Environment/conservation/heritage
  • Human rights/religious or racial harmony/equality or diversity
  • Other charitable purposes

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides human resources
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body
  • Other charitable activities

Income and Endowments:

£7.0M

* £-1.2M investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£6.7M

Assets and liabilities

  • £52.8M Own use assets
  • £25.3M Long term investments
  • £-1.4M Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £2.5M Other assets
  • £623.9K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

95%
97%
5%

Charitable objects

TO PROMOTE, AID, AND FURTHER THE RELIGIOUS AND OTHER CHARITABLE WORK, OF THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND (HEREAFTER CALLED "THE CHURCH") IN THE DIOCESE OF HEREFORD (WHATEVER FOR THE TIME BEING SHALL BE THE AREA OF THE DIOCESE CALLED THE DIOCESE OF HEREFORD, OR CALLED BY ANY NAME WHICH SHALL HEREAFTER BE SUBSTITUTED FOR THE PRESENT NAME OF THE DIOCESE, AND WHICH AREA IS HEREAFTER REFERRED TO AS "THE DIOCESE"), BUT AT THE DISCRETION OF THE TRUSTEES ELSEWHERE IN THE WORLD INCLUDING THROUGH: I. SUPPORTING FINANCIALLY OR OTHERWISE TRAINING FOR MINISTRY, CLERICAL AND LAY II. THE MAINTENANCE AND SUPPORT OF CLERGY AND OTHER PERSONS CONNECTED WITH MINISTRY OR THE WORK OF THE CHURCH III. THE PROVISION OF PENSIONS FOR MINISTERS, TEACHERS AND WORKERS OF THE CHURCH, AND OF PERSONS WHO HAVE PREVIOUSLY HELD ANY SUCH POSITION, AND DEPENDENTS OF THEM OR ANY OF THEM AND THE OVERSIGHT OF SUCH DEPENDENTS IN ACCORDANCE WITH AND SUBJECT TO THE CLERGY PENSIONS MEASURE 1961

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 27TH JULY 1916 AS AMENDED 22ND MAY 1953, 11TH APRIL 1962, 21ST MARCH 1986 AND 23 MAY 1994 AS AMENDED ON 11 OCT 2018 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 06 JUN 2019

Area of benefit

Diocese Of Hereford

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Hdbf

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 19 Trustees
  • 48 Employees
  • 50 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Christopher Hugh Edwards Smith Fcma Bsc Charity Of Richard Mayfield Up-to-date
Rev William Ashley Buck Edwards And Hinckesman's Foundation Up-to-date
The Woodward Educational Trust Out-of-date
The Very Revd Michael Edward Tavinor The Dean Leigh Temperance Canteen Fund Out-of-date
The Friends Of Hereford Cathedral Up-to-date
Major Patrick James Auchinleck Darling The Wye And Usk Foundation Up-to-date
The Rt Revd Richard Michael Cokayne Frith The Harley Charity Up-to-date
Wright's Charity School Up-to-date
Rev Constance Jane Rogers (Chair) Herefordshire Primary Care Nhs Trust Charities Out-of-date
Rev Simon Howard Cawdell Alithea Jane Bates Up-to-date
St. Leonard's, Weaver And Bluecoat Trust Up-to-date
The Bridgnorth Parish Charity Up-to-date
The Friends Of St Leonard's Church, Bridgnorth Up-to-date
The Parochial Church Council Of The Ecclesiastical Parish Of St. Mary Magdalene With St. Leonard, Bridgnorth Recently registered
The St Mary's Bridgnorth Restoration Trust Up-to-date
Reverend Derek Christopher Chedzey Bristol Clerical Education Society Out-of-date
The Bishop Of Hereford's Blue Coat School Charity Up-to-date
Lady Susan Elaine Darnley None on record
Rt Rev Alistair Magowan Hereford Diocesan Church Of England Council For Social Aid Up-to-date
Shropshire Historic Churches Trust Up-to-date
Kay Askew None on record
Rear Admiral Philip Lawrence Wilcocks Hereford Cathedral School Up-to-date
Hereford Cathedral School General Charitable Trust Out-of-date
Joanna Carol Beavan Siward James And Arkwright Trust Charity Up-to-date
Nat Hone None on record
Rev Andrew Paul Morgan The Bishop Of Hereford's Blue Coat School Charity Up-to-date
Stephen Robert Borthwick None on record
Rev Ruth Carole Hulse None on record
Nigel Anthony Sellar None on record
Mark Jonathan Cracknell Simmons Reconciliation Initiatives Up-to-date

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Herefordshire
  • Shropshire