skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2017

The Exeter Diocesan Board Of Finance

  • Income

    £15.6M

  • Spending

    £14.6M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 249798 Company no. 186001

Contact details

Public address

  • Exeter Diocesan Board Of Finance, The Old Deanery, The Cloisters, Cathedral Close, Exeter, EX1 1HS

Aims & activities

The Board acts as financial executive of the Diocesan Synod to promote the activities of the Church of England in the Diocese of Exeter. The Board also acts as Custodian Trustee for parochial, educational and other trusts within the Diocese.

What the charity does

  • Religious activities

Who the charity helps

  • Other defined groups

How the charity works

  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body

Income and Endowments:

£15.6M

* £2.2M investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£14.6M

Assets and liabilities

  • £56.8M Own use assets
  • £41.3M Long term investments
  • £-4.7M Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £5.2M Other assets
  • £1.8M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

93%
98%
6%

Charitable objects

TO ADVANCE THE RELIGIOUS AND OTHER CHARITABLE WORK OF THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND IN THE AREA FOR THE TIME BEING CALLED THE DIOCESE OF EXETER

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 27TH NOVEMBER 1922 AS AMENDED ON 29 APRIL 2003

Area of benefit

The Diocese Of Exeter

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Edbf

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property. Some or all of this land or property must be used for the charity’s purposes.

  • 25 Trustees
  • 51 Employees
  • 5 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Robert John Mills The Marine Biological Association Of The United Kingdom Up-to-date
The Sir Alister Hardy Foundation For Ocean Science Up-to-date
Giles Richard Frampton (Chair) St Lukes College Foundation Up-to-date
Rev Michael John Partridge The Exeter Diocesan Trust Up-to-date
The Very Reverend Jonathan Desmond Francis Greener Bishop Philpotts' And Dean Boyd's Church Endowment Funds Up-to-date
Boyd For Exhibitions Up-to-date
Dean And Chapter Of Exeter Cathedral School Prize Fund Up-to-date
Dean Boyd's Charity For Apprenticing Up-to-date
Friends Of Wakefield Chantry Chapel Up-to-date
Jane's Lectureship Up-to-date
Lady Bolles Foundation Up-to-date
Phillpotts And Boyd Educational Foundation Up-to-date
Reverend Chancellor Harington For Choristers Of Exeter Cathedral Up-to-date
Reynolds Whale Trust For Ordinands Up-to-date
Shaw Poor Clergy Endowment Augmentation Fund Up-to-date
St Lukes College Foundation Up-to-date
The Caryll Wenborn Trust Fund Up-to-date
The Mary Marriott Trust Up-to-date
Rev Simon George Franklin Church House Up-to-date
Manaton Church Field Up-to-date
The Right Reverend Nicholas Howard Paul Mckinnel Blundell's School Up-to-date
Medic Malawi Up-to-date
South West Ministry Training Course. Up-to-date
Transforming Plymouth Together Up-to-date
The Reverend Will Hazlewood Church Lands Up-to-date
Church Lands For The Church Of Townstal St Clement Up-to-date
Dartmouth United Charities Up-to-date
The Dartmouth Trust Up-to-date
The Parochial Church Council Of The Ecclesiastical Parish Of Dartmouth Up-to-date
Marguerite Dorothy Shapland The Exeter Diocesan Trust Up-to-date
Rev Christopher David Futcher Central Readers' Council Up-to-date
The Exeter Diocesan Trust Up-to-date
Trinity School Teignmouth Up-to-date
Mrs Anne Foreman None on record
Dr Michael Charles Wykes St Lukes College Foundation Up-to-date
The Venerable Douglas James Dettmer None on record
Julian Nigel Payne Peter Culme's Gift Up-to-date
Stephen Anthony George Macey Cecil Collingwood Charity Up-to-date
The Right Reverend Robert Atwell Churches Together In Devon Up-to-date
Devon Community Foundation Up-to-date
The Reverend Edward Quincey Hobbs The Parochial Church Council Of The Ecclesiastical Parish Of Cullompton Up-to-date
The Venerable Mark Butchers None on record
Annie Penelope Jefferies None on record
The Reverend Canon Dr Mike Williams None on record
The Reverend David Ross Bailey Plymouth Partnership In Mission Recently registered
Raymond Shapland None on record
Hannah Louise Dunn None on record
Philip Richard Mumby None on record
Michael Stuart Jefferies None on record
The Reverend Samantha Mary Stayte None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Devon
  • Plymouth City
  • Torbay