skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2017

Swansea And Brecon Diocesan Board Of Finance

  • Income

    £3.9M

  • Spending

    £3.5M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 249810 Company no. 924565

Contact details

Public address

  • Diocesan Centre, Cathedral Close, Brecon, LD3 9DP

Aims & activities

To support the Ministry and Mission of the Church in Wales, particularly in the Diocese of Swansea and Brecon, as carried out through its Bishop, Clergy and Laity.

What the charity does

  • Religious activities

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides human resources
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body

Income and Endowments:

£3.9M

* £306.2K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£3.5M

Assets and liabilities

  • £0.0K Own use assets
  • £5.4M Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £1.6M Other assets
  • £691.1K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Charitable spending ratios

89%
100%
11%

Charitable objects

TO PROMOTE AID FURTHER AND ASSIST SUCH WHOLLY CHARITABLE OBJECTS AND WORK OF THE CHURCH IN WALES IN THE PRINCIPALITY OF WALES AND IN THE COUNTY OF MONMOUTH GENERALLY AND IN PARTICULAR IN THE ECCLESIASTICAL AREA KNOWN AS THE DIOCESE OF SWANSEA AND BRECON

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 13 DECEMBER 1967

Area of benefit

Diocese Of Swansea And Brecon

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Swansea And Brecon Dbf

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Volunteer management
Paying staff

Linked charities

  • 9 Trustees
  • 10 Employees
  • 2,000 Volunteers

Trustee board

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Blaenau Gwent
  • City Of Swansea
  • Merthyr Tydfil
  • Monmouthshire
  • Neath Port Talbot
  • Powys
  • Rhondda Cynon Taff