skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2018

The Salford Diocesan Trust

  • Income

    £24.0M

  • Spending

    £19.7M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 250037

Contact details

Public address

  • The Diocese Of Salford, Cathedral Centre, 3 Ford Street, Salford, M3 6DP

Aims & activities

The maintenance and advancement of the Roman Catholic Religion.

What the charity does

  • Religious activities

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides services

Income and Endowments:

£24.0M

* £-2.7M investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£19.7M

Assets and liabilities

  • £35.0M Own use assets
  • £34.1M Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £44.6M Other assets
  • £6.0M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

81%
93%
18%

Charitable objects

FOR THE MAINTENANCE AND ADVANCEMENT OF THE ROMAN CATHOLIC RELIGION PARTICULARLY IN THE DIOCESE OF SALFORD.

Governing document

DECLARATION OF TRUST DATED 16 JULY 1942 AND CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION 17 SEPTEMBER 1954 AS AMENDED BY SCHEME DATED 13 APR 2016

Area of benefit

Diocese Of Salford

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Salford Roman Catholic Diocesan Trustees Registered

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 12 Trustees
  • 135 Employees
  • 9,000 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Sir Peter Fahy 1St Bramhall Scout Group Up-to-date
Care Of Police Survivors Up-to-date
Care Of Police Survivors Up-to-date
Caritas Diocese Of Salford Up-to-date
Catholic Truth Society (Diocese Of Salford) Up-to-date
Redeeming Our Communities Up-to-date
We Stand Together Up-to-date
Edward Nally Caritas Diocese Of Salford Up-to-date
Catholic Truth Society (Diocese Of Salford) Up-to-date
The Rt Revd John Stanley Kenneth Arnold (Chair) Caritas Diocese Of Salford Up-to-date
Caritas Social Action Up-to-date
Catholic Agency For Overseas Development Up-to-date
Catholic Truth Society (Diocese Of Salford) Up-to-date
Churches Together In Lancashire Up-to-date
Greater Manchester Churches Together Up-to-date
St Cuthbert's College Ushaw Up-to-date
The Atlantic Trading Charitable Trust Up-to-date
The Newman Trust Up-to-date
Rev Michael Cooke Catholic Truth Society (Diocese Of Salford) Up-to-date
Rev Christopher Dawson Catholic Truth Society (Diocese Of Salford) Up-to-date
Rev Peter Hopkinson Catholic Truth Society (Diocese Of Salford) Up-to-date
Eamonn O'neal Caritas Diocese Of Salford Up-to-date
Catholic Truth Society (Diocese Of Salford) Up-to-date
The Dianne Oxberry Trust Recently registered
Mary Hunter Caritas Diocese Of Salford Up-to-date
Catholic Truth Society (Diocese Of Salford) Up-to-date
Rev Michael David Jones Catholic Truth Society (Diocese Of Salford) Up-to-date
Rev. Monsignor John Daly Caritas Diocese Of Salford Up-to-date
Catholic Truth Society (Diocese Of Salford) Up-to-date
Brendan Mccafferty Catholic Truth Society (Diocese Of Salford) Up-to-date
Elizabeth Therese Lilley Caritas Diocese Of Salford Up-to-date
Catholic Truth Society (Diocese Of Salford) Up-to-date

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Lancashire
  • Manchester City
  • Salford City