skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 30 September 2018

Wycliffe Uk Limited

  • Income

    £7.2M

  • Spending

    £7.8M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 251233 Company no. 819788

Contact details

Public address

  • Wycliffe Uk Ltd, The Hub, Easton Street, High Wycombe, HP11 1NJ

Aims & activities

Wycliffe UK exists to enable all peoples to engage with the Bible in a language which speaks to their heart. Activities focus on raising awareness of the need for Bible translation into languages without Christian Scripture, and resourcing international partners with people, prayer, and financial support to enable successful translation projects.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Religious activities

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides human resources
  • Provides services

Income and Endowments:

£7.2M

* £174.1K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£7.8M

Assets and liabilities

  • £3.4K Own use assets
  • £6.0M Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £2.2M Other assets
  • £555.7K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public
Works with commercial participants
with an agreement in place

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

99%
9%
0%

Charitable objects

(A) TO PROMOTE THE CHRISTIAN FAITH AND CHRISTIAN RELIGION AND IN PARTICULAR THE TRANSLATION, PUBLICATION AND DISSEMINATION OF THE BIBLE IN DIFFERENT LANGUAGES AS REFERRED TO IN CLAUSE 3(2) HEREOF, AND (B) THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION (PARTICULARLY IN RELATION TO THE CHRISTIAN RELIGION, KNOWLEDGE OF THE BIBLE AND CHRISTIAN DOCTRINE, FAITH AND PRACTICE) LANGUAGE AND LITERACY; AND (C) THE RELIEF OF POVERTY.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED THE 16TH SEPTEMBER 1964, AS AMENDED ON 30 JUNE 1994, 21 MARCH 1997, 26 JUNE 1999, 8 SEPTEMBER 2005, 26 OCTOBER 2007 & 5 JUNE 2008.

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Vision 2025
Wbt
Wycliffe Bible Translators
Wycliffe Centre
Wycliffe Uk
Wynet

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 10 Trustees
  • 27 Employees
  • 34 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Jane Meryl Showell-Rogers None on record
Kenneth Macangus Mackenzie None on record
Rev Roger William Welch Friends Of Preston Mini-Sure Start Up-to-date
Kinetic Network Up-to-date
Kevin Stewart Ashman Adventure Plus Up-to-date
Horsenden Charitable Trust Up-to-date
International Service Fellowship Trust Up-to-date
Omf International (Uk) Up-to-date
Joseph Kelly None on record
Keith Basil Civval None on record
David Jules Steinegger (Chair) Ichthus Christian Fellowship Up-to-date
Dr Ian Kenneth Kirby Poulner Baptist Chapel Up-to-date
Robert Martin Peake None on record
Rebecca Helen Benton None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Northern Ireland
  • Scotland
  • Throughout England And Wales