skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 July 2019

Charity For The Advancement Of The Roman Catholic Religion In The Roman Catholic Dioceses Of Southwark And Arundel And Brighton

  • Income

    £1.0M

  • Spending

    £915.2K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 251342

Contact details

Public address

  • St. Johns Seminary, Wonersh, Guildford, GU5 0QX

Aims & activities

The Seminary is a college training students in preparation for ordination as Catholic Priests.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Religious activities

Who the charity helps

  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • Other defined groups

How the charity works

  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services

Income and Endowments:

£1.0M

* £31.0K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£915.2K

Assets and liabilities

  • £1.9M Own use assets
  • £561.7K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £554.8K Other assets
  • £29.2K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

90%
0%
10%

Charitable objects

FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF THE ROMAN CATHOLIC RELIGION BY SUCH CHARITABLE MEANS AS THE ROMAN CATHOLIC ARCHBISHOP OF SOUTHWARK FOR THE TIME BEING AND THE ROMAN CATHOLIC BISHOP OF ARUNDEL AND BRIGHTON FOR THE TIME BEING SHALL FROM TIME TO TIME JOINTLY DIRECT.

Governing document

DEED OF REVOCATION AND NEW APPOINTMENT DATED 12/12/1966.

Area of benefit

Roman Catholic Dioceses Of Southwark, Arundel And Brighton.

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

St John's Seminary Wonersh

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 4 Trustees
  • 31 Employees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
The Right Reverend Paul Hendricks Butler Trust Up-to-date
Canon Tierney Trust Up-to-date
Churches Together In Britain And Ireland Up-to-date
De Sampayo Bequest Up-to-date
Deptford Poor Fund Up-to-date
Duffy Bequest Up-to-date
Duke Of Norfolk Trust Up-to-date
Honora Turner O'callaghan Scholarship Fund Up-to-date
Howard Of Glossop Bequest Up-to-date
Mrs C J I B Gordon-Canning's Priests' Trust (London) Up-to-date
Redmond's Charity Up-to-date
Robinson Bequest Up-to-date
Southwark Taylor Educational Trust Up-to-date
The Allenby Endowment In Connection With Crayford R C School Up-to-date
The Blundell Charitable Fund Up-to-date
The Catholic Association Up-to-date
The Incorporated Catholic Truth Society Up-to-date
Wedgewood Endowment Administered By (The Roman Catholic Diocese Of Southwark) Up-to-date
Whittingham Bequest Up-to-date
Williams Southwark Fund Up-to-date
Woodroffe Bequest Administered By (The Roman Catholic Diocese Of Southwark) Up-to-date
The Right Reverend Richard Moth Broadfield Church Youth And Community Centre Trust Up-to-date
The Reverend Canon Jonathan Martin Secular Clergy New Common Fund Up-to-date
The Most Reverend John Wilson Butler Trust Up-to-date
Canon Tierney Trust Up-to-date
De Sampayo Bequest Up-to-date
Deptford Poor Fund Up-to-date
Duffy Bequest Up-to-date
Duke Of Norfolk Trust Up-to-date
Haynes Bequest Up-to-date
Honora Turner O'callaghan Scholarship Fund Up-to-date
Howard Of Glossop Bequest Up-to-date
Mater Ecclesiae College Recently registered
Mrs C J I B Gordon-Canning's Priests' Trust (London) Up-to-date
Redmond's Charity Up-to-date
Robinson Bequest Up-to-date
Roman Catholic Archdiocese Of Southwark Up-to-date
Southwark Taylor Educational Trust Up-to-date
St John's Seminary Cio Recently registered
The Allenby Endowment In Connection With Crayford R C School Up-to-date
The Blundell Charitable Fund Up-to-date
The Duchess Of Leeds Foundation For Boys And Girls Up-to-date
The Dympna Centre Up-to-date
The Hospital Of St John And St Elizabeth Up-to-date
Wedgewood Endowment Administered By (The Roman Catholic Diocese Of Southwark) Up-to-date
Whittingham Bequest Up-to-date
Williams Southwark Fund Up-to-date
Woodroffe Bequest Administered By (The Roman Catholic Diocese Of Southwark) Up-to-date

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • East Sussex
  • Kent
  • Surrey
  • Throughout London
  • West Sussex