skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2017

Carlisle Diocesan Board Of Finance

  • Income

    £9.3M

  • Spending

    £8.7M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 251977 Company no. 39625

Contact details

Public address

  • Carlilse Diocesan Board Of Finance, Church House, 19-24 Friargate, Penrith, CA11 7XR

Aims & activities

Resourcing the Church of England's mission and ministry primarily in the parishes of the Diocese of Carlisle and contributing towards the work of the Church nationally.

What the charity does

  • Religious activities

Who the charity helps

  • Other defined groups

How the charity works

  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body

Income and Endowments:

£9.3M

* £3.0M investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£8.7M

Assets and liabilities

  • £44.8M Own use assets
  • £30.1M Long term investments
  • £-1.7M Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £3.8M Other assets
  • £3.3M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

93%
98%
7%

Charitable objects

THE ACQUISITION OF PROPERTY, BOTH REAL AND PERSONAL BY GIFT SUBSCRIPTION, DEVISE, BEQUEST, PURCHASE OR OTHERWISE FOR THE SUPPORT, MAINTENANCE OR DEVELOPMENT OF, OR OTHERWISE FOR THE BENEFIT OF ANY CHARITY, CHARITABLE INSTITUTION, ORGANISATION, SOCIETY, ASSOCIATION OR FUND IN CONNECTION WITH THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND, WHOLLY OR PARTLY WITHIN THE DIOCESE OF CARLISLE IN THE MANNER AS SET FORTH IN CLAUSE 3 OF THE MEMORANDUM OF ASSOCIATION.

Governing document

MEMO & ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 20 MAY 1893 AS AMENDED 2 AP 1913, 14 MAR 1922, 2 NOV 1926, 29 APRIL 1927, 2 APRIL 1946, 17 MAR 1950, 4 APRIL 1970, 12 MAY 1973, 8 JUNE 1979, 11 MAY 1988, 25 JAN 1995, 31 NOV 2003 , 12 JULY 2006 10 NOV 2007

Area of benefit

Diocese Of Carlisle.

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Carlisle Dbf
Carlisle Diocese
Diocese Of Carlisle

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property. Some or all of this land or property must be used for the charity’s purposes.

  • 9 Trustees
  • 65 Employees
  • 178 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
The Rt Rev James William Scobie Newcome Rose Castle Foundation Up-to-date
Rev Vernon Ross Rydal Hall Limited Recently registered
Alastair Robert Hugh Cook The Ecclesiastical Parish Of St Michael Stanwix With St Mark's Belah Up-to-date
Rev Lee Stuart Townend None on record
The Venerable Richard Pratt None on record
Rev Andrew Paul John Towner North Carlisle Christian Ministry Up-to-date
The Parochial Church Council Of The Ecclesiastical Parish Of St John Houghton With St Peter Kingmoor Up-to-date
Jim Johnson None on record
John Edwards The Parochial Church Council Of The Ecclesiastical Parish Of St James Carlisle Up-to-date
Derek John Bradley None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Cumbria