skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2018

The Institute For Jewish Policy Research

  • Income

    £795.0K

  • Spending

    £709.3K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 252626 Company no. 894309

Contact details

Public address

  • Institute For Jewish Policy, Research, Ort House, 126 Albert Street, London, NW1 7NE

Aims & activities

The Institute for Jewish Policy Research engages in research projects, the publication of papers, reports and on-line newsletters, and the organisation of conferences, lectures and seminars.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science
  • Environment/conservation/heritage
  • Economic/community development/employment

Who the charity helps

  • People of a particular ethnic or racial origin
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • Other defined groups
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research

Income and Endowments:

£795.0K

* £-0.3M investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£709.3K

Assets and liabilities

  • £13.9K Own use assets
  • £2.6M Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £339.2K Other assets
  • £66.9K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

88%
90%
11%

Charitable objects

TO ADVANCE EDUCATION IN THE FIELD OF HUMAN RELATIONSHIPS, WITH PARTICULAR REFERENCE TO THE HISTORY AND SOCIAL CONDITIONS OF THE JEWISH PEOPLE BOTH PAST AND PRESENT AND OF THE COMMUNITIES OF WHICH THEY HAVE FORMED OR FORM PART AND TO THE CAUSES OF RACIAL AND RELIGIOUS STRESS.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 19TH DECEMBER 1966 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTIONS DATED 30TH DECEMBER 1969, 24TH NOVEMBER 1992 AND 30TH OCTOBER 1995

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Jpr

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Conflicts of interest
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Linked charities

  • 8 Trustees
  • 7 Employees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Stephen David Moss Cbe (Chair) Reading Room And Village Institute Out-of-date
The Jewish Community Secondary School Trust Up-to-date
The Moss Family Charitable Trust Up-to-date
The Stephen And Joy Moss Charitable Trust Recently registered
West London Synagogue Endowment Fund Trust Recently registered
Michael Karp None on record
David Karat None on record
Lord Leigh Of Hurley None on record
Shirley Soskin University College School, Hampstead Up-to-date
Elizabeth Crossick None on record
Professor Sergio Della Pergola None on record
Professor Jonathan Edward Haskel Cbe None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout London