skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

The General Conference Of The New Church

  • Income

    £1.7M

  • Spending

    £1.1M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 253206 Company no. 6039

Contact details

Public address

  • Purley Chase Centre, Purley Chase Lane, Mancetter, Atherstone, CV9 2RQ

Aims & activities

Activities are local churches; providing for young people; web development and the Purley project. The Conference's objectives, detailed in its Memorandum & Articles of Association, are for the purposes of religion of Receivers of the Doctrines of the New Church, signified by the New Jerusalem in the Revelation of John as contained in the Theological Writings of Emanuel Swedenborg

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Religious activities

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides other finance
  • Provides human resources
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services

Income and Endowments:

£1.7M

* £-64.5K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£1.1M

Assets and liabilities

  • £2.6M Own use assets
  • £15.8M Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £868.8K Other assets
  • £497.5K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

41%
23%
36%

Charitable objects

THE FORMATION INTO A CORPORATE BODY UNDER THE ABOVE TITLE FOR THE PURPOSES OF RELIGION AND NOT FOR THE PURPOSES OF GAIN OF THE MINISTERS AND REPRESENTATIVES OF THE VARIOUS SOCIETIES OF RECEIVERS OF THE DOCTRINES OF THE NEW CHURCH, SIGNIFIED BY THE NEW JERUSALEM IN THE APOCALYPSE OR REVELATION OF JOHN AS CONTAINED IN THE THEOLOGICAL WRITINGS OF THE HONOURABLE EMANUEL SWEDENBORG. (FOR FURTHER DETAILS SEE CLAUSE 3 OF MEMORANDUM)

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 29/01/1872 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 21/06/1954 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 18/07/1977 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 27/07/1988 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 24/07/1990 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 21/07/1997 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 26/07/1999 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 03/07/2000 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 21/07/2003 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 26/07/2004 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 18/07/2005 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 23/07/2012 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 31/07/2014 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 28 JUL 2016

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Swedenborg Movement

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Scotland
  • Throughout England