skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Scarborough Theatre Trust Limited

  • Income

    £2.4M

  • Spending

    £2.2M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 253606 Company no. 815227

Contact details

Public address

  • 30 Deepdale Avenue, Scarborough, YO11 2UF

Aims & activities

To advance the education of the public in all aspects of dramatic art including , drama,opera,dance, music and film. The development of public appreciation of such art by the provision of a theatre and the presentation of public performances To further the social and cultural welfare of the community of scarborough , its neighbourhood and visitors.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • People with disabilities
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space

Income and Endowments:

£2.4M

Expenditure:

£2.2M

Assets and liabilities

  • £206.4K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £822.3K Other assets
  • £380.8K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

92%
95%
8%

Charitable objects

TO PROMOTE, MAINTAIN, IMPROVE, AND ADVANCE EDUCATION PARTICULARLY BY THE PRODUCTION OF EDUCATIONAL PLAYS AND THE ENCOURAGEMENT OF THE ARTS. (FOR FULL DETAILS SEE CLAUSE 3 OF THE MEMORANDUM OF ASSOCIATION).

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 11 AUGUST 1964

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Stephen Joseph Theatre

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 10 Trustees
  • 67 Employees
  • 2 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
John Gerald Herbert Lewis Armistead None on record
Helen Boaden None on record
Helen Swiers None on record
Clive Groom None on record
Kathryn Carmichael None on record
Christine Fitzpatrick None on record
Alexander Smith None on record
Michael Wilkinson None on record
Jonathan Lee None on record
Martin Hyde None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • North Yorkshire